[HACKS] Root Droid 1 - regardless of OS version

Discussion in 'Droid Labs' started by MotoCache1, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is time to part with the droid ... upgraded to a droid 2 global.

    many thanks to MotoCache for this thread and thanks to all those that helped out ....
     
  2. turboswag

    turboswag New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    update.zip

    First of all, great guide, but I've hit a snag. For some reason, when I go to install the update.zip (successful pass) from the sys recovery, it tells me that it can't mount the SD card. I have tried it about 5 times and no luck. it keeps telling me...

    "-- Install form sdcard...
    Finding update package...
    E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 (or /dev/block/mmcblk0)
    (No such file or directory)
    E: can't mount SDCARD:update.zip
    Installation aborted"

    I have tried the mount USB option in the mount options, but no luck.

    I used Windows Explorer to copy the update.zip file to the root of the SD card.

    EDIT:
    Oh, and I was root, but thanks to Verizon's little gmail update. I'm trying this method

    I'm running 2.2.1 FRG83D. I knew, I shouldn't have click the install and reboot button.
     
    #1154 turboswag, Dec 11, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2010
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    That's usually an SD card error. Try reseating it and let us know if you still have the problem.
     
  4. log

    log Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think mods are suggesting that we don't go too off topic to this thread so this will be my last post on this topic in this thread -- either PM me or lets start a new thread somewhere if anyone else except you are trying to do this, it's not really in the spirit of the "root any droid version" but I know many who use MotoCache's technique like having an "official" Google ROM with root access which is why I posted it here.

    It sounds like you did not do the "Allow update.zip install" option before 'Install update.zip" in SPRecovery?
     
  5. turboswag

    turboswag New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    RE:update.zip

    Success! I can't believe I never thought of that. I used a old, smaller SD card that had else nothing on it. There was so many folders and my stock 16GB and was almost full. I just didn't want to have to worry about it. I finished the root and I have my phone back. Thanks! dancedroid

    Thanks MotoCache1 and everyone else that worked on this guide. It was very good and professional.

    I'm new to the forum, so I apologizes if I took it off topic...
     
  6. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,292
    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +272
    It wasn't you they were talking about.

    glad you got it working!!

    Sent from my rooted A855.
     
  7. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,365
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +36
    +1! You're good man!



    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  8. BoxcuttaStyle

    BoxcuttaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    There are not any files in my 'cache' directory.... any ideas as to why not?
     
  9. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,365
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +36
    Are you using Root Explorer?



    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  10. BoxcuttaStyle

    BoxcuttaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using ASTRO. Haven't had problems with it before.
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Astro doesn't have root access.

    And this is still off-topic. You can simply redo this procedure to reroot after the update.
     
  12. BoxcuttaStyle

    BoxcuttaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was unaware of that. Thanks.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 1 root
,

how to root droid 1

,
motocache1
,
root any droid
,
root droid
,

root droid 1

,
root droid 1 regardless of os
,
root droid one
,
root regardless droidforums
,
rooting droid 1