[ROM] [ROM] Android Revolution HD (LTE)

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus ROMS' started by BL4Z3D247, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. Muddobbers

    Muddobbers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download corrupted for me or something, found out when I tried to install and it said it failed. Starting to redownload it again. Just tested the MD5 and it didn't match up, which I should have done in the first place admittedly.
     
  2. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Coming from the OG, I never restore system data so I don't have an answer for you. My contacts and things of that nature were restore through Google sync though if that's what you meant.

    It didn't match because I forgot to update that in the OP, I just updated the OP to reflect the correct MD5. My apologies. Try redownloading the file, I flashed it and it worked just fine.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  3. iKN0WaGH0ST

    iKN0WaGH0ST Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just want to make sure I updated right.. All I did was wiped dalvik cache, and then installed from zip.

    Should I have also wiped the cache? I've never updated one before.
     
  4. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    You actually didn't have to wipe anything when flashing 2.1.1 over 2.1.0. Only wipe if told to do so or if you have problems with the ROM.
     
  5. Muddobbers

    Muddobbers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Just finished downloading, will try it out now! Thanks
     
  6. ilikemoneygreen

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    I didnt want to unlock my boot loader but i think i might bite the bullet and do it. last night i went to sleep with phone 100% just off charger and then i woke up and it had 13% left. so no use and barely alive in 7 hours.... Sucks. its on charger more then its being used. I have extended battery and 4g is turned off. Is this normal for you guys? i might have to install this rom just for the fact that i can actually under clock cpu once rooted... I might just completely uninstall every app i have and everything and do a test completely stock first so all variables are out of equation. ive got juice defender on at the moment to help but im not seeing much an improvement.
     
  7. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Nope, on stock rooted I was seeing 10-15 hours with moderate use. I take it off charge right before I go to bed, 6 hours later I usually have 90%-95% left with no use.
     
  8. ilikemoneygreen

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    :icon_ cry: I guess ill troubleshoot my phone, starting with a full on factory reset. leave it without 1 app and see how long she last without being touched for a couple hours. ill look for the cause but im guessing ill end up with this rom.
     
  9. Muddobbers

    Muddobbers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Redownloaded and installed! Seems to be running fine. Thanks, BL4Z3D247!
     
  10. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    I should also add that my brightness was set to auto, wifi off, gps off, sync on, bt off, 3G signal(just outside of a 4G area).
     
  11. imaudi

    imaudi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if anyone else had any issues with camera/video features. i was trying to use the falling slow in the background of the video app and it would not load there was only an option to cancel. msg says "Place your device on a steady surface and be sure there's no movement behind you." "Then step out of the camera's view." tried it and does not work... any idea ?
     
  12. ilikemoneygreen

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    The brightness for me is set on low as can be because ive been in my room ever since i got the phone. no wifi, gps or bt. (all off) 3g (also not in 4g area) and sync is on. Ive 1 got 1 account setup and get an email like 1 a day. my background wallpaper is the darkest pitchblack i could find (no pixels appear to be on the un used part) ring tones are on silent. lol, i covered my basis right when i set it up. The only thing i can think of maybe an background app that looks to be on Android OS but idk, let you know more when i reset this puppy and give it another go. I wished i would have grabbed a screenshot before but i wasnt thinking.
     
  13. mrZoSo

    mrZoSo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA from Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm going to let this ROM mature a little more. I didn't see any noticeable gains running it compared to rooted stock. Plus it shut my phone off once while just browsing the Market.
    That's OK though, bugs are to be expected this early in the game ;)
     
  14. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    This was enough to get me to flash: Removed software (CPU) rendering - full PowerVR SGX 540 (GPU) rendering. Some said to take a look at AnTuTu Benchmark and the graph compares your G-Nex to a stock G-Nex and you can see in the graph where this ROM is optimized. Probably not noticeable but it's there. I haven't had anything happen like reboots or anything, this ROM has been a dream to run. 2.1.1 took care of the minor lag I was getting when exiting the app drawer. I would have ran it one more day to see if it shut your phone down because it could have been a fluke.
     
  15. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Blazed you using the stock launcher?. ..I still have some lag from app drawer back home but I'm using Nova launcher. Just wondering what you use
     
Search tags for this page
android revolution hd for htc rezound
,
android revolution hd for rezound
,
android revolution hd htc rezound
,

android revolution hd rezound

,
android revolution hd rom for htc rezound
,
android revolution hd rom rezound
,
android revolution hd tethering
,
android revolution hd, htc rezound
,
android revolution rezound
,
revolution hd rom, htc rezound