RLite wont recognize my droid

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by hashbrown1087, May 24, 2010.

  1. hashbrown1087
    Offline

    hashbrown1087 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everyoen this is my first time posting
    Im tryingto root my droid ive downloaded all sorts of stuff to do it i orgianlly downloaded rsd lite 4.5.3 and it recognized my phone but kept giving me a error message saying failed to install. Now i have 4.6 and it wont even recognize my phone can anybody give me a little insght?

    Ive also se my id setting to both and nothing works yet

    In my task bar rsdlite states that my phone is not the supported type please change to a supported type
  2. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Sounds like missing drivers? Maybe?
  3. hashbrown1087
    Offline

    hashbrown1087 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ihave the 32 bit driver installed
  4. hashbrown1087
    Offline

    hashbrown1087 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the 32 bit driver4.6,rsd 4.6,sprecovery file i cant figure out why rsd wont recognize my phone
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Unfortunately, this is a common problem. Solutions seem to be
    Making sure you have the correct drivers 32 or 64 bit
    Continuing to try and connect
    Switching to a different version of Windows. Vista seems to be the issue.
    Using a different computer.

    Not what one wants to hear but .....

    Mike
  6. mcapozzi
    Offline

    mcapozzi New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    You are running RSDLite specifically as Administrator, right???

    -Mike
  7. hashbrown1087
    Offline

    hashbrown1087 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    how do i make sure its ran as administrator
  8. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
  9. mcapozzi
    Offline

    mcapozzi New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    In XP it is Control + Right Click to do a RunAs...

    Vista and Windows 7 can set the "run as administrator" flag by right-clicking on the shortcut and selecting properties.

    -Mike
  10. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    I don't think you should have to run as admin in XP - at least I never have on my XP machine. On my Win7 (32 bit) machine, I just hold down shift and right click and choose run as admin. If that doesn't work, try going to the program directory and using that file rather than a shortcut.
  11. mcapozzi
    Offline

    mcapozzi New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    You're right, on XP you don't have to as long as your running with local admin rights. Vista and XP on the other hand will not run precesses as Administrator by default (even if you are a local admin), the ones that are set to run as admin will pop a window asking you to confirm "Run as Admin" access.

    I can never remember if Run As... in XP is Ctrl + RClick or Shift + RClick. I haven't used that particular feature in years.

    -Mike