Reboot or freeze up issues

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by kejar31, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    In this thread I having included an update file, this file re-adds some of the blur framework files I removed in 1.5.... I am testing to see if removing a few of these files has caused some of our issues people are seeing.

    If you are experiencing any of these issues please install this update and report back if it has or has not resolved your issues.


    Note1: this file can be installed with any theme and will not effect them.
    Note2: The first boot after installing this update will take time so give it a min or two.

    Please keep this thread clean and to the on the subject!!!
     
  2. detox

    detox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    can we still use a theme with this?
     
  3. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Please read Note1 in the OP---- short answer --- yes
     
  4. detox

    detox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry

    10char
     
  5. drum747

    drum747 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installing now, will report back.
     
  6. mr_brady

    mr_brady Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When installing, do we need to select mount/system or just a straight install from zip?
     
  7. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, you should mount the system before you install this
     
  8. bladearrowney

    bladearrowney New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    installed for me and didn't seem to break anything, I'll report back if/when I get a reboot after the patch. I've had a few but they are sporadic
     
  9. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yea there is no way this should break anything... but your second comment is exactly why I released this to the public..

    The issues are so sporadic that I thought it would be best to have a large test base!!!
     
  10. Goose71

    Goose71 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for posting this. i really love this rom and was thinking about switching due to the freeze ups and such. now i don't have to! will report back with any issues...dancedroid
     
  11. Craig_s

    Craig_s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can we use this with the battery tweak?
     
  12. stangdroid

    stangdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably a stupid question, just install this from sd card? Just want to make sure. I hope this helps too, froze and rebooted 3 times today.




    Edit: nevermind. Didn't read earlier post. Mounted system and installed the zip. Hope it works! :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  13. Tanium

    Tanium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know all the in and outs.
    But I'm about sure its a different kind of problem.
    Ok my first rom was apex and it was solid no issues.
    Next was rubix, this also had no issue.
    Next I went to tranq 3.6, I had random reboot problems.
    I would just pick up the x off a desk and see a bootanimation.
    Next was gummyjar rock solid to the core.
    But then I seen p3 put out 3.7 so I wanted a second test.
    For 2 weeks it was rock solid zero issues.
    week 3, pick up the phone to head to work.
    Seen the bootanimation running then the random reboots started.
    switched to liberty 1.5, rock solid and zero issues for a week now.
    No reboots only reboot was when rummy did that script thing
    and my phone typed liberty is awesome in the browser.
    Had to pull the battery. That was the only reboot in a week.
    So I have had this issue when others have not.
    Others have the reboot issue when I don't.
    Maybe its a certain software or something that when installed
    the trouble starts.
    PHP:
     
  14. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  15. jaynyc22

    jaynyc22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ty for this. Testing it out.
     
Search tags for this page
go launcher freeze after full charge
,
what do you do if words with friends freezes
,

what to do when words with friends freezes

,
why does word with friends freeze
,
why does words with friends freeze
,
why does words with friends keep freezing
,

words with friends freezes

,
words with friends freezes up
,
words with friends freezing up
,
words with friends frozen android