1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[Q] Build.prop edits to set GSM/UMTS as default and disable switching/CDMA?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by clockcycle, Jan 17, 2012.

  1. clockcycle
    Offline

    clockcycle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone know what the options are for the portion in build.prop "# Default network type"?


    I'd like to switch it to GSM/UMTS as the default.


    And is there a way to stop it from auto switching to global or CDMA when it can not find a GSM/UMTS connection/network?


    Or, what would the options be to disable switching or CDMA altogether?


    -CC
  2. SJWackness
    Offline

    SJWackness New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm interested in this as well. By far the most frustrating flaw with the phone (and evidence I believe that no one bothered to actually test the phone outside of North America).

    Is it possible to disable the CDMA band outright? I'll never use this phone in a cDMA zone again so it's completely unnecessary now.
  3. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Alas, this functionality is built into the Phone app (or at least I think so). I guess you could try the Phone app from Milestone 2 or XT860 4G…
  4. eMWu
    Offline

    eMWu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    According to this topic ro.telephony.default_network=3 means GSM/WCDMA on Droid 3. Could be the same for D2G.
  5. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Note that this parameter is only taken into consideration after a factory reset. After the first boot, the phone uses Phone.apk's settings to initialise the transceiver.
  6. Timetripper
    Offline

    Timetripper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes thats exactly the case. If you go to: Settings/ Wireless & Networks/Mobile Networks/ Network mode --> choose preferred GSM/ UMTS then below you can pick UMTS only. I use in Canada on UMTS only the 850/1900 bands and it's been fine, always runs in 3G mode. So as far as I know my CDMA band is not enabled as long as the above selection has been set.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012
  7. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    I'm not sure why do you consider the GSM/UMTS mode toggle related to CDMA.

    To disable CDMA you need to set the network mode to GSM (i.e. not Global or CDMA). That's all.

    GSM/UMTS lets you choose whether you want the phone to use 2G only (saving battery life), 3G with 2G fallback where coverage is bad, or 3G only. 3G only is good in countries like Japan where there's no 2G whatsoever available.
  8. Timetripper
    Offline

    Timetripper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The first part of my reply was to address the original question of not being able to shut the CDMA radio off which didn't really have a yes or no answer. I just was making sure that forum readers knew that yes for sure you can 100% turn off the CDMA radio. As for the other part of my answer - having either GSM or UMTS has no bearing on CDMA but as for the actual settings if you have GB 2.3.3 then the first setting you get are - 1. Global 2. CDMA 3. GSM/UMTS . You can then go into a sub menu to pick if you want UMTS only. As for your comment about UMTS only setting being useful in Japan it also works 100% in Canada, you can use either of our major carriers (Rogers or Telus) on UMTS only mode. I have my D2g set this way and it works fine - I always have a signal in 3G and nothing else.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  9. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Sure, as long as their 3G coverage is 100%.

    In most forest-covered areas of Hokkaido (north-eastern Japan) and Russia you can only get 2G signal, so having the phone in 3G only mode results in that damned “No GSM networks were found” message.
Search tags for this page
build.prop gsm
,
build.prop network mode
,
disable switch to global mode
,
droid 3 gsm build.prop
,
droid bionic gsm build.prop
,
gsm/umts settings
,
ro telephony default network values
,
ro.telephony
,

ro.telephony.default network

,
ro.telephony.default network values
,
ro.telephony.default network=
,
ro.telephony.default network=10
,
ro.telephony.default network=3
,
ro.telephony.default network=9
,
ro.telephony.network