1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

can anyone tell me which is best to be on global or LTE/CDMA

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by bohemouth, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. bohemouth
    Offline

    bohemouth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was be highly distracted from my work just a minute ago, fiddling with the Maxx HD and i noticed it was set to Global, as i think all global droid phones are set on out of box. I switched it to LTE/CDMA and it went from having the 4g lte symbol on the toolbar to 1x. I but it bck to global, still says 1x. i went to GSM/UMTS and no service showed. I switched back to LTE and it after a while showed up at the top 4g LTE. i was just wondering if people keep their phone on Global or change it to LTE in Mobile network settings. What's the real diff?

    silly question maybe, but i was again, just curious and highly distracted by my phone. Thanks for y'alls help.
  2. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Global will allow it to connect with GSM networks, this is mainly when you travel out of the country, I'm not sure if it makes much difference here in the US though. A Verizon rep told me to put my phone on Global and enable data roaming so I can roam onto AT&T's towers when Verizon doesn't have service, I never experienced this though so I don't know if it's true.
  3. harp666
    Offline

    harp666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a similar issue..when set to global mode upon powering up my phone,my data connection is much faster to connect to Verizon's service than having the mode set to CDma/ 4g lite. As a matter of fact, when set to 4g lite I often get a message saying service cannot be found,would you like to switch to global mode...however if I do nothing it eventually finds Verizon's service after about 2 minutes.
    On global mode my phone connects much faster to Verizon's service. I just leave it in that setting.
  4. bohemouth
    Offline

    bohemouth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks harp666 I have been wondering, my phone is pretty dang fast, i saw it was on global, i switched I'm gonna keep it switched for the day to see any diff, but I appreciate your response. Global sounds like the better option. as far as far as speed.
  5. harp666
    Offline

    harp666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was told to do the same thing as you from verizon tech support.....don't know why but much better connection with this configuration..... all I know is that it works with no problems...lol
  6. bruben7886
    Offline

    bruben7886 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On the original RAZR maxx global uses more battery. If you don't notice a difference in speed set it to LTE.
  7. KaChow
    Offline

    KaChow Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Not to add more confusion to this topic, which I do have mine set on Global with the Data: Allow access for all trips. But noticed under Roaming there is Access Point Names, which I hit the default which displays Verizon Internet VZWINTERNET as below. Seems there are 2 of them not sure of the difference and why wouldn't the Verizon CDMA HRPD be the default. If anyone has anything different please screen post.

    View attachment 59686
Search tags for this page
cdma vs global
,
difference between global and lte/cdma
,
galaxy s4 global mode
,

global lte/cdma gsm/umts

,

global or lte/cdma

,

global vs lte/cdma

,
lte/cdma or global
,

lte/cdma vs global

,
network mode global vs lte
,

network mode global vs lte cdma

,
should my phone be on global or cdma
,

should my phone be set to global or cdma

,

verizon cdma hrpd

,

verizon cdma hrpd or verizon internet

,
what is verizon cdma hrpd