1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No 3G network can be seen

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by khnglau, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. khnglau
    Offline

    khnglau New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used the unlock code to unlock my D2G and I am in Hong Kong using a local GSM sim card (PCCW 3G). But I can find only 2G network using 'Search networks' function. My setting is GSM/UMTS - Automatic. I have tried other phone using the same sim card and it can find 3G networks. I have typed *#*#4636#*#* and select radio band to USA band (in Phone info -> press menu button -> Select radio band -> USA Band) and it don't have any option for me(other than USA Band). I can see 3G network before and it seems to this problem appeared after I made the USA Band setting in *#*#4636#*#*. What's wrong with my setting? Or is Verizon lock my phone work only on 2G GSM? Can anyone help?:icon_ nono2:Thanks a lot.
  2. khnglau
    Offline

    khnglau New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have made the same setting again (*#*#4636#*#* -> Phone info -> press menu button -> Select radio band -> USA Band) and no more network is available now (even 2G network). So I think the setting blocks all the network other from USA radio band. But how can I set it back? Help!!!!:mad:
  3. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the exact same problem(s) on my Droid Pro in Kuwait, using a local SIM card. Currently I have no network at all! Any ideas guys?
  4. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does moving the setting back to "Global" help? (I would think that it would still respect the settings you made for GSM, but maybe not).

    Or, to sound like a Verizon Wireless customer service rep, factory reset?
  5. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What ROM's are you guys running? I don't see "USA Band" anywhere in that manu?
  6. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running stock ROM updated with the latest software update.
    I tried factory reset and now I can make calls and SMS again, but still no data connection.
  7. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I can't tell from the post if you also did the *#*#4636#*#* menu thing and it then stopped working, or if you haven't had a working data connection before.

    If it never worked, you probably need to set up the Access Point names for your local SIM. (Settings>Wireless & networks>Mobile Networks. Make sure Network Mode is set to GSM and then go to the Access Point names section. Menu button to add a new APN).

    And, if you did a factory reset, that wipes out any APNs that you set.
  8. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It never worked, and the APN is defined with the same parameters that I have on a Motorola Defy that's having no data connection issues whatsoever.

    Also when I dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to Phone Info and then Select Radio Band, I only find USA Band. No Euro, Auto, Japan, etc.. I think this is not correct.
Search tags for this page
*#*#4636#*#* 3g not working t-mobile hong kong note 2
,

*#*#4636#*#* select radio band

,
*#*#4636#*#* usa band
,
3g does not work usa band motorola after choose
,
4636 usa band
,
android *#*#4636#*#* set gsm/umts band
,

droid 4 radio

,
droid pro no 3g international
,
galaxy s3 no data connection on pageplus
,

how to set up 3g on droid 2

,

motorola defy no 3g connection

,
motorola defy plus 3g connection lost
,
new motorola defy no 3g
,
no 3g on droid pro
,

safetrap radio