3G network disappears

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by chuoitieu, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. chuoitieu
    Offline

    chuoitieu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dear all,

    I made a serious mistake and would like to help. I learn about command *#*#4636#*#* and try it. I did make a stupid mistake when click on "Select radio band" in "Phone information" section, then I click on "USA band" under "Select GSM/UMTS band". Then my GSM functionality has gone. That is very stupid as I am current using a GSM sim (i am not in the US). I have to do a factory reset and my D2G can use GSM sim again, but no 3G function. Even I change network setting to WCDMA only, there is no network coverage. If I change back to GSM only or GSM/WCDMA auto, there is only GPRS, not HSDPA.

    How can I get my 3G function back?

    Thank you very much.
  2. evilp8ntballer7
    Offline

    evilp8ntballer7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just make sure its on the right band and then reset it with a battery pull.
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Battery pull rarely has anything to do with Droid performance. I would suggest a factory data reset. You certainly can try the quoted advise and I hope that does work but I think you'll need to get it back to factory settings.
  4. chuoitieu
    Offline

    chuoitieu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you guys. I did make a factory reset but it does not work. The first factory reset just recover GSM ability, no HSDPA. Then I decided to flash Fission ROM, work perfectly but still no 3G. I did several factory resets, including pulling battery out to get into CM recovery and chose a factory reset, but all don't work, still no 3G.

    Any ideas? Please help.
  5. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Try flashing the full sbf which just came out and start clean. Hopefully the matter will be resolved by that.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
  6. chuoitieu
    Offline

    chuoitieu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oop, hi leobg, can you show me the link to download sbf. I long for it but just can't find it in this forum. Is it out yet?

    Thank you very much.
  7. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the exact same problem with a Droid Pro, using it outside the US on a GSM SIM. But for me all data connectivity doesn't work. Tried a factory reset which did not solve anything.

    Isn't the Select Radio Band menu supposed to have European, Japan etc.. ?? Mine only has USA Band.
  8. chuoitieu
    Offline

    chuoitieu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My problem has been solved with sbf. You may want to sbf as well to have it return to original state

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  9. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you use the SBF released a few days ago by TBH?
    Also, if I flash, will I need to re-activate via Verizon?
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011
  10. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I SBFd, and I had to dial the *228 number to program my phone, but no big deal.
  11. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So in the "Select Radio Band" option, do you get any other options other than USA BAND?
    And what kind of data connectivity are you getting now, Edge only or all types?
  12. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Here is what I see on mine:

    List scrolled to the top:
    [​IMG]

    And list scrolled to the bottom (couple more entries):
    [​IMG]

    Mine states there "GSM auto" when I switch the band from the wireless menu. However it works on both GSM and UMTS (WCDMA). In theory this means I am in WCDMA preferred mode. I have tried switching from this menu - things do not change in terms of experience/behavior of the phone.

    I however do not see anywhere "USA BAND"!
  13. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    leobg,
    First thanks a lot for your concern. What you have here though is the SET PREFERRED NETWORK TYPE menu. While in the PHONE INFO screen, press the menu button on your phone, and then select the top left option which is SELECT RADIO BAND. This is the one I meant.
    It should show something like this:
    [​IMG]
  14. Vanger
    Offline

    Vanger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    question about 'bands'

    Greetings to everybody!

    I have a similar problem with Russian GSM SIM cards.. Brother got me a global droid 2 from States, it's unlocked. But it does not find any GSM-network in Russia...

    And when I checked the 'bands' - it only shows USA Band, no other choice.

    Could that be a rootcause of problems I am having? What could be a possible solution to that?

    Thanks in advance,
    Michael
  15. sidsub
    Offline

    sidsub New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you get all that? I went to that screen while messing around with my phone and found only the USA band. I thought I'd press it and see if I could scroll, but it just selected the USA band and now I'm dead in the water. I am in Singapore, far from home with a Singapore SIM card which I guess I'll just give someone else, since it's completely useless now.

    In searching this forum, it seems I need to do an sbf to get that back which apparently is a complete factory reset. I hate to do that, but I guess I will eventually. What I hear is that I'll need to do a *228 to reprogram my phone but I assume I can only do that when I'm in the Verizon network?
  16. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That screen looks like taken off a Samsung phone, not a Droid 2 Global. Droid 2 Global has only "USA Band" listed there. And here is the bad news: if you ever selected "USA Band" in that menu, your phone will not be able to connect to 2100MHz bands (anywhere outside North America) and the only way to fix this is to flash 2.4.29 SBF and wipe it all clean.

    Never, ever select "USA band" on that place!

    The two screen-shots I have posted earlier are not from
    The latter is the place with the "USA Band" and the sure way to disable Euro bands.
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011
Search tags for this page
3g network disappear in android
,
android 3g disappeared
,
android network vanishes
,
android reset 3g radio
,

droid 2 global 3g not working

,
how to reset radio band driod 2
,
how to sbf flash my 3g network
,
menu select band radio
,
s3 3g disappear
,
wcdma shows no network on android
,

why did my 3g disappear

,

why does my 3g disappear