Only USA Band available on Droid 2 Global

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by D2Guser, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update: I'm back in France and took the phone to 2 Orange locations. They both said that there is nothing wrong with the SIM, and it says that it is a 3G sim on the SIM card.
    I looked at the techs phone and copied the APN settings from his phone, Created a new APN based off of this, my phone will not allow me to keep this APN setting and reverts back to the original.
    I contacted Verizon Global, their official statement is that they do not support other providers SIM cards and that they can't help me. I threatened to switch carriers and the answer was the same.
    So much for the "Global Phone" that I just spent megabucks on for this specific purpose! I am seriously PISSED!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
  3. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The phone is already unlocked from a Verizon unlock code and I am using an SIM card from the Orange network. It is working, but can only see 2G. It can't see 3G networks.
    Is this the same thing that you are talking about?
     
  4. silver6054

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Snow0w is talking about unlocking the bands so you can use say at&t in the US. Not your situation

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  5. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Silver! I think that my problem is the BaseBand. But I don't know the solution.
     
  6. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unrelated question: How do I get rid of the stupid dancing banana in my signiture? (AKA - How to edit signiture)
     
  7. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Never Mind. Stupid Question. Just running out of patience tonight and that stupid dancing banana was starting to piss me off.
     
  8. MaGiStR

    MaGiStR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Regarding the 3G issue, you probably clicked on Set GSM/UMTS band. That disabled the European frequency. To fix it you will need to install SBF file to bring the phone back to original.

    Thanks

     
  9. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Magistr, You are correct that I accidently clicked on USA Band, I had meant to scroll to see if there were other bands available and it registered as a click. I tried to do a Factory Reset, but that didn't work.
    Looks like I have some studying to do since I'm not familiar with flashing SBF files yet.
     
  10. petarn

    petarn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same issues

    I have the same issue as the OP. Did you manage to solve the issue with the baseband? When using t mobile Macedonia sim card I managed to get data for about 20 seconds and than I lost it. Tried sims from two other providers and it doesnt work. I installed a custom rom and it doesn't work again. Has anyone been able to solve this?
     
  11. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    After working on the problem for a LONG time, it appears that the problem that I had was with the chipset in the phone itself. For some reason, some of the networks in Europe are not compatible with the chipset. The reason was unknown at the time when I was working on it.

    Many people complained to Motorola about the problem and have made forums concerning this problem. If you go to the Motorola website and do a search in the Support Forums, you could get an update on the situation. The last thing that I knew, motorola was ignoring our complaints and basically said that they aren't developing the Droid 2 Global anymore and that there wouldn't be anything done to try and resolve the problem! That is when I gave up.

    Good Luck,
    Todd
     
  12. D2Guser

    D2Guser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to be a little clearer, I never did get to try a new baseband. At the time, I had problems trying to obtain a good one.

    If you get this to work, please let me know. Maybe I'll give it another try.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 2 global test mode
,

droidbandunlock

,
fix radioa band xt910 razr
,
how to change radio band on android
,
motorola a956 radio unlock
,
motorola a956 verizon block gsm
,
roms and baseband droid2 global
,
select radio band android
,
set gsm umts band android
,
usa band android