1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Toggle 2G

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by HookedOnHifonic, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. HookedOnHifonic
    Offline

    HookedOnHifonic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    I'm attempting to save battery life. I want to toggle my Droid 2 from 3G to 2G. I look in the network settings, and all I see is the option to change it between Global, CDMA, and GSM/UMTS. Nowhere in my settings does it say 2G or anything like that.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    In this Country there is 3G and then 1X. There is no 2G. Since connection time takes longer on 1X I doubt that would save you any battery. And there is no way to toggle between 1X and 3G.
  3. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Take a look under Settings -> About Phone -> Battery Use to see what is taking up most of your battery life and go from there. Two tips: 1) get rid of any task killer or anti-virus apps you may be using and 2) if the brightness is all the way up try turning it down.
  4. HookedOnHifonic
    Offline

    HookedOnHifonic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Funny thing is, I do not have that option on my phone. I go to settings > about phone > and look for battery use but it doesn't show up. Why dont I have it???
  5. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It should be under settings > battery > tap the battery icon, which shows your usage by process. Display should generally be at the top

    Sent from the Blue Falcon cockpit on my Fission 2.4.3 D2G
  6. devinhfox
    Offline

    devinhfox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Take a look in the market for 'phone info'.

    You can select between CDMA Only (1xRTT) or EVDO Only.
    The CDMA Only option forces 1xRTT (CDMA2000), which is really 2.5G.

    I've been trying to find a way to do this programatically though.
  7. danielkr
    Offline

    danielkr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to dialer and dial

    *#*#info#*#*

    U will get info there and be able to change connection type also
  8. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page
2g toggle
,
2g only toggle for droid razr
,
changing my network setup to 2g on xt912
,
droid3 no 2g
,
how tho change droid x to 2g
,
how to change htc incredible 2g to 3g
,
how to get a verizon htc incredible 2 on 2g
,
how to turn on htc droid incredible 2 2g
,
htc incredible s 2g how to turn on
,
motorola droid razr toggle 2g only
,
set htc incredible to 2g
,
switch from 3g to 2g on droid x2
,

toggle 2g

,
toggle 2g android forum
,

toggle2g