Problems with 3G data? Don't hard reset, read this first!

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by landale, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. mrksbrd

    mrksbrd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3
    Twitter:
    mrksbrd
    I know 3g doesn't have anything to do with the voice signal, but for me it seems to have cured my low/fluctuating signal problems I have been encountering since release. Even noticed a bump in downloading speed on the normal rev A side. Anyone else notice this as well ? And thanks for bringing this quick fix to our attention
     
  2. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fooling around with my tether i lost network, had to reboot to get back, question under Mobile Network settings, is Data roaming checked or unchecked, I know with verizon no raoming fees but was thinking there was a check in there, but may be wrong, what do you have?
     
  3. pcm2a

    pcm2a Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Voice and Data on 3g is awesome! Great battery life too.
     
  4. toddriffic

    toddriffic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you so very much! I lost my data connection after connecting to my wi-fi. This did the trick! :)
     
  5. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +319
    can this be changed back with the same method?

    and has anybody noticed this change greatly affecting the switch between 4g and 3g?
     
  6. Capt.D

    Capt.D Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm wondering if the voice and data will still work after choosing this,
     
  7. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +319
    at the same time over 3G? it sounds like probably not since it's switching back to the older version... just a guess though!
     
  8. Capt.D

    Capt.D Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    That't what I am thinking......Resetting my sim made mine work so I think I'll just stay like I am...I like having the ability to surf and talk at the same time.....
     
  9. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +319
    Aren't you worried about dropping the phone in the water, or hitting someone else?

    :p

    ... bad joke
     
  10. Capt.D

    Capt.D Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    No cause I use Yahoo messenger and the front camera I can see where I am going....
     
  11. xlxfoxxlx

    xlxfoxxlx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you !!!!!!! i was about to throw my bolt out the window..
     
  12. fishfood

    fishfood Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Resetting your SIM? How do you do that? Tech support? Is that what that other post was referring to, with the PRL and such? Don't want to start duplicating threads but the questions I was going to ask in the other thread were addressed in this one, so I figured this is the place to be!
     
Search tags for this page
##778 password verizon
,
##778 thunderbolt
,

##778# thunderbolt

,
ehprd
,
ehprd mode
,
hard reset htc thunderbolt
,
how to reset 3g network on droid
,
how to reset thunderbolt
,
htc thunderbolt hard reset
,
verizon 3g reset