3G Problems with the Thunderbolt... But Easily Fixed

Discussion in 'Android News' started by dgstorm, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. dgstorm

    dgstorm Editor in Chief Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10,729
    Likes Received:
    3,817
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +4,082
    [​IMG]

    If you are one of the lucky folks that recently got the new TBolt, but also a bit unlucky because you are experiencing 3G problems, then this article will be very beneficial to you. Apparently, many folks are experiencing problems getting 3G data when they are in a non-4G area. Go figure... At any rate, a sharp individual named landle, at Android Central, explains that Thunderbolt uses the eHPRD 3G network to speed the handoff between 3G and 4G data, but it has some issues right now. There is a fix though and it is detailed below.
    • Go to the ThunderBolt's phone dialer. Enter ##778# and hit Send.
    • You'll get a pop-up labeled EPST, with the choice to "View Mode" or "Edit Mode." You want "Edit Mode."
    • You'll be asked for a password. It's 000000.
    • Now flip down to "Modem Settings," and then choose "Rev. A."
    • Change the setting from eHRPD to "Enable," hit OK, then press the Menu button on the phone and tap "Commit Modifications."
    After that the phone will reboot and your issues will be resolved. The article also points out that once Verizon gets their network reorganized, you will want to change this setting back, but in the meantime, go enjoy your newly improved speeds!

    Source: AndroidCentral
     
  2. VitsDroid

    VitsDroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in my head
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont have any issues now but will def try this if i start having problems.
     
  3. RLI3

    RLI3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. dafischman

    dafischman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. RLI3

    RLI3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, so they are independent of one another? In other words, I can do one or the other or both. I just don't want to screw up my phone. Thanks.
     
  6. dafischman

    dafischman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not an expert, but I don't see anything wrong with doing either or both. Worst case scenario, you go back in and set them back to their default settings. If you do the one you posted, you won't have any 4G service until you set it back. If you do the one posted in this thread, you will be changing settings in the 3G service which may or may not help you if you're not transitioning from 4G to 3G as you move around.

    Once again, I'll defer to anyone with more knowledge, but I wouldn't be concerned about changing these settings, I don't see anyway to screw up your phone to where you couldn't set the settings back.

    Josh
     
  7. RLI3

    RLI3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay. That makes sense. I just wasn't sure. Thanks!
     
  8. champaned_out

    champaned_out Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    This has nothing to do with *#*#4636#*#*
    I believe what this does is make the switch from the 3 to 4G radio and vice versa faster
     
  9. him

    him Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if I travel to a 4g area do I have to undo this to get the 4g?
     
  10. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Does this effect the ability to use data while on a voice call?? I generally keep my 4G turned off because of the ridiculous battery drain when in fringe coverage but I've gotten use to being able to use data while on a call. I have noticed though that in 'sparse' 3G coverage the 3G radio is not very stable.
     
  11. marcmsj

    marcmsj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    My boss was having this trouble, here at work he has 4g but at home, he could make calls but internet wouldn't work at all since it wouldn't switch over to 3g since he doesn't have 4g there. fixed now after doing this, thanks!
     
  12. briguy503

    briguy503 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone explain how this works? I'm a noob wanting to learn what I can.
     
Search tags for this page
3g issues htc thunderbolt
,
epst thunderbolt
,
force htc thunderbolt to 3g
,

htc thunderbolt 3g problems

,
htc thunderbolt epst
,
htc thunderbolt epst wont commit
,
thunderbolt epst password
,
thunderbolt epst settings
,

thunderbolt modem settings

,
verizon epst settings