3G Problems with the Thunderbolt... But Easily Fixed

Discussion in 'Android News' started by dgstorm, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. dgstorm
    Offline

    dgstorm Editor in Chief Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6,972
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    [​IMG]

    If you are one of the lucky folks that recently got the new TBolt, but also a bit unlucky because you are experiencing 3G problems, then this article will be very beneficial to you. Apparently, many folks are experiencing problems getting 3G data when they are in a non-4G area. Go figure... At any rate, a sharp individual named landle, at Android Central, explains that Thunderbolt uses the eHPRD 3G network to speed the handoff between 3G and 4G data, but it has some issues right now. There is a fix though and it is detailed below.
    • Go to the ThunderBolt's phone dialer. Enter ##778# and hit Send.
    • You'll get a pop-up labeled EPST, with the choice to "View Mode" or "Edit Mode." You want "Edit Mode."
    • You'll be asked for a password. It's 000000.
    • Now flip down to "Modem Settings," and then choose "Rev. A."
    • Change the setting from eHRPD to "Enable," hit OK, then press the Menu button on the phone and tap "Commit Modifications."
    After that the phone will reboot and your issues will be resolved. The article also points out that once Verizon gets their network reorganized, you will want to change this setting back, but in the meantime, go enjoy your newly improved speeds!

    Source: AndroidCentral
  2. VitsDroid
    Offline

    VitsDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in my head
    dont have any issues now but will def try this if i start having problems.
  3. RLI3
    Offline

    RLI3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. dafischman
    Offline

    dafischman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. RLI3
    Offline

    RLI3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, so they are independent of one another? In other words, I can do one or the other or both. I just don't want to screw up my phone. Thanks.
  6. dafischman
    Offline

    dafischman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not an expert, but I don't see anything wrong with doing either or both. Worst case scenario, you go back in and set them back to their default settings. If you do the one you posted, you won't have any 4G service until you set it back. If you do the one posted in this thread, you will be changing settings in the 3G service which may or may not help you if you're not transitioning from 4G to 3G as you move around.

    Once again, I'll defer to anyone with more knowledge, but I wouldn't be concerned about changing these settings, I don't see anyway to screw up your phone to where you couldn't set the settings back.

    Josh
  7. RLI3
    Offline

    RLI3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay. That makes sense. I just wasn't sure. Thanks!
  8. champaned_out
    Offline

    champaned_out New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    This has nothing to do with *#*#4636#*#*
    I believe what this does is make the switch from the 3 to 4G radio and vice versa faster
  9. him
    Offline

    him New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So if I travel to a 4g area do I have to undo this to get the 4g?
  10. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Does this effect the ability to use data while on a voice call?? I generally keep my 4G turned off because of the ridiculous battery drain when in fringe coverage but I've gotten use to being able to use data while on a call. I have noticed though that in 'sparse' 3G coverage the 3G radio is not very stable.
  11. marcmsj
    Offline

    marcmsj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    My boss was having this trouble, here at work he has 4g but at home, he could make calls but internet wouldn't work at all since it wouldn't switch over to 3g since he doesn't have 4g there. fixed now after doing this, thanks!
  12. briguy503
    Offline

    briguy503 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland
    Can anyone explain how this works? I'm a noob wanting to learn what I can.
  13. fishfood
    Offline

    fishfood New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In a nutshell, the ##778## allows you to switch the way the phone accesses the 3G network. It will put you on the EVDO-Rev A, which is the 3G access that NON Thunderbolt (Non LTE capable) phones use. It is more reliable at the moment. It does NOT, in my experience, keep you from accessing both data and voice at the same time. I tested it and it doesn't seem to affect that at all. It ALSO doesn't keep you from being able to access 4G in a 4G-capable area. However, it MAY affect the ability of your phone to handoff from 3G to 4G as efficiently(i.e. it may take a little longer to switch, causing delays in mobile data transfer.)

    If anyone more knowledgeable has more details on HOW this actually works, that would be awesome. This is simply info I've gathered from my own trials and tribulations!
  14. Fightnfire
    Offline

    Fightnfire New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    A factory reset also works ... but obviously is annoying. This is what they are doing at the corp stores.
Search tags for this page
3g issues htc thunderbolt
,
changing modem settings on htc thunderbold
,
epst setting for htc thunderbolt for ppc
,

epst thunderbolt

,
force htc thunderbolt to 3g
,

htc thunderbolt 3g problems

,
htc thunderbolt 4g fix epst
,
htc thunderbolt epst
,
htc thunderbolt epst settings
,
htc thunderbolt epst wont commit
,
thunderbolt changing 4g to 3g
,
thunderbolt epst settings
,

thunderbolt modem settings

,
verizon 3g epst settings
,
verizon epst settings