1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Post Questions Here...

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by MikeJ92YJ, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    As The Title States Post Your Questions Here.

    Need Help With:

    Rooting Or Flashing ROMs/Themes.

    Needing Certain Apks, .Odexs, Or Other Files. Either I Have Them Or Know Where To Get Them.

    Just Basic General Questions About The DroidX2.

    I Have Free Time And Don't Mind Doing Some "Leg Work" And Providing You With The Information Needed About Any Topic Above.

    My Goal Is To Treat Everyone To The Utmost Help I Can Provide.

    If You Wish You May Donate To Me.
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  2. LordRalh3
    Offline

    LordRalh3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    SBFing the X2.... ok I came from the X and I had even waited to get that untill there was a lot of development already done, sbfing my x was as simple as running the "live cd" right off the 2.3 sbf iso so I never got familiar at all with RSDlite, this option isnt yet available for the X2 that Im aware yet...

    So... I have RSDlite and the 64bit drivers installed on my laptop, but the instructions here tell me I also need to make my phone say "RSD" before I plug the usb into my phone...any pointers? Ive tried getting RSDlite on my phone with no success.

    Im rocking on MinimalX right now so its not an emergency by any means but with the OTA to GB right around the corner Im gonna need this...
  3. jhoward18
    Offline

    jhoward18 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hold volume up while powering on the device
  4. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011
  5. LordRalh3
    Offline

    LordRalh3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    thank you jho, Mike you might want to include that volume button in your steps...
  6. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    That Post Was Before I Knew About Holding Volume Up Versus My Post That You Hit The Volume Down Until The Phone Said RSD Then You Would Hit The Volume Up. Good Thought I Definitely Will Update That Post.

    Thank You :)
  7. LordRalh3
    Offline

    LordRalh3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Thanks man you guys are awesome, I'm so excited about the development that's starting to happen keep up the great work

    X2 on the go
  8. vvildcard
    Offline

    vvildcard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    I had to SBF my phone this week and used Mike's original steps... the RSD option is quite a ways down the list, but it is there.

    Confirmed: Hold Power + VolDown until Fastboot displays, press VolDown to get to RSD, plug in USB, push VolUp, phone is detected.
  9. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Application Not Working...

    I Need The Community's Help Here,

    The Application AnTuTu Benchmark

    I Install It And Start The Test, It Doesn't Get Past The 2D Graphics. It Returns To The Start Test Screen. Everyone Else Seems To Be Working Fine Except Me. Any Ideas Or Thoughts That Could Help...?

    Thanks For Anyone Who Tries To Figure This Out, Very Strange But I Got Faith In All Of You.
  10. LordRalh3
    Offline

    LordRalh3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Installed and ran the full test and it ran right through all of it on mine.

    Running, MinimalX, Using V6 supercharger & 3GTurbo scripts, SD Increase to 2048, havent gotten the 98kickasskernal to take yet though.
  11. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    So You Were Able To Run It Fine On Yours?
  12. LordRalh3
    Offline

    LordRalh3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    That is correct, completed the test, gave me a score in the 476X range
  13. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    I Can't Figure Out Why Mine Quits After The 2D Test.
  14. LordRalh3
    Offline

    LordRalh3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Have you tried anything with any overclocking apps? On your v6 did you go a custom route and switch between the memory sizes? I could see both of those possibly causeing a hiccup at the start of the 3d
  15. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    I Have SetCPU Installed. The V6 I Have It Set For One Of The Mega's.
  16. ashclepdia
    Offline

    ashclepdia New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Question...how do I go about freezing bloat apps and such. I have p3droids rooted gingerbread installed and superuser is showing in drawer. So what do I need to do?
  17. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Either Have Bloat Freezer Or Titanium Backup Which Two Are Great Programs For Either Freezing Or Deleting. I Would Use My List I Provided And Make Your Own Determination If You Wanna Delete Or Freeze Them.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x2-hacks/163347-apps-safe-delete.html
  18. ashclepdia
    Offline

    ashclepdia New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay finally got a pre paid visa and got bloat freezer. Am cautiously freezing apps and so far I notice more free RAM and my music skipping has all but diminished to once every few minutes instead of every time I change screens or try to do ANYTHING.

    Next question tho is something weird I noticed and am confused by.

    Why when I am in manage apps menu and go to the tab media area does it show on the bottom of screen internal storage and not how much space I have on my decade which I have selected as storage in settings.

    I can see the avail space on sd by viewing the download tab. It just seems like something isn't right there. Is this something that was just misdone in the gingerbread update or am I looking at it the wrong way. Any insight appreciated. Maybe I just found the one thing they messed up in the update? Lol
  19. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    That's The Way All Gingerbread Versions. Was The Same On My Droid 1. Hope That Helps.
  20. DustinSK925
    Offline

    DustinSK925 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have stock GB... How do I apply Eclipse ROM?
Search tags for this page

night sky nyc