OC the droid/milestone the easy way!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by SpykeZ, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. SpykeZ
    Offline

    SpykeZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    type overclock in the market search and one should show up called "Milestone/Droid Overclock"

    install it, run it, click load module, set frequency.....enjoy.

    I installed a system info app to see if it actually did anything cause OC'ing seemed to be such a pain in the ass before and didn't believe it and sure enough, in the system info app it said 800MHz. So, again I thought it must be messing with me, I load up dungeonhunters cause it runs like crap on the droid once you get more then 2 moving monsters on a screen and again....i was amazed, no slow downs dancedroiddancedroid

    milestone-overclock - Project Hosting on Google Code

    it also works along side setcpu obviously :D

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
  2. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    This is a good find......

    If you have been running it long enough does it effect battery life negatively?
  3. SpykeZ
    Offline

    SpykeZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well ya, more power = more battery usage, things are snappier and I can actually play dungeon hunters now. Heck if you wanted to you could just keep this app on the your home page and open it before playing anygame and up the speed, and when you leave the game turn the speed back down. It's really quick like that.

    But I got setcpu installed so I have profiles set so when the screen is turned off (sleeping) I have it set to use the min amount of cpu usage, it's sleeping, it doesn't need to run that fast period. Same with charging, Im not usually doing anything while it's charging.
  4. strang66
    Offline

    strang66 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you have to be rooted in order to use this?
  5. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. SpykeZ
    Offline

    SpykeZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes but that's all, the rooting itself is about as easy as shoving cake in your mouth. The only time consuming part is the downloading everything and the phone restarts.

    How-To Root your stock 2.1 Droid