Lollipop Hold Out

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by MarBearCat, Jul 26, 2015.

  1. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,911
    Likes Received:
    3,675
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4,268
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    SETTINGS > SECURITY
    TRUST AGENTS
    Turn on "Smart Lock (Google)"
    BACK
    Then click SMART LOCK.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. obxsalvo

    obxsalvo Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Hatteras Is. NC
    Ratings:
    +240
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    You also have to "Location" On. Mine seems to work in Battery Saving Mode too.

    On Google Maps if you have your "Home" address filled in it will use that also. ( I just hate to have my HOME address listed in case someone gets my phone)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,717
    Likes Received:
    4,731
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,270
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Droid Turbo here, still on KitKat rooted with Wi-Fi hotspot hack. Improvements or not, I'm resisting upgrading until I'm confident they have a way to retain root. I'm not interested in giving up wireless tether. There's really no other reason for me to keep KitKat but it's enough all by itself.

    I didn't install the ROM with xposed because I didn't wait long enough. I may go back and try but my only concern is that I might break things. Right now it's all working except for strange operations of the headset/handset/speakerphone. When I start or answer a call, it starts on speakerphone even though speakerphone isn't highlighted. I have to "turn on" speakerphone and then turn off again for it to go to handset.

    Also headset doesn't work by itself with Skype or Facebook Messenger calls. I've had to install SoundAbout and although it does work, it's tricky to get working and tricky to reverse. It causes my volume control to be unable to move into vibrate or silent and so I have to reboot.

    So many variables and getting everything to work 100%: can be very daunting.
     
  4. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,911
    Likes Received:
    3,675
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4,268
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    If you use a screen lock and trusted places\devices, no one can get into your phone to see where you live, brother. :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. obxsalvo

    obxsalvo Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Hatteras Is. NC
    Ratings:
    +240
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I do use it .... just hate to much info. on it.
     
  6. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,911
    Likes Received:
    3,675
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4,268
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    I don't worry about losing my phone at all.
    Trusted Places, Devices, Android Device Manager.
    Pfft. Take it. ;)

    TapaTurbo
     
  7. MarBearCat

    MarBearCat Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    173
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +183
    My system just started updating and I didn't do it. Now this angers me.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,292
    Likes Received:
    5,853
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,685
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    Unless your device is rooted, you would've had to take the update eventually. You can only "postpone" it for so long before you no longer have the option of doing so.

    S5 tap'n
     
  9. MarBearCat

    MarBearCat Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    173
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +183
    Joe Tex said it best.

    I GOTCHA! Uh huh, huh.

    :-(
     
  10. MarBearCat

    MarBearCat Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    173
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +183
    Ok, it says that the system software is downloaded and ready to install.

    Guess what oh mighty Google Gods

    If ya are ah waiting for me.........weeeeeeeell.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,911
    Likes Received:
    3,675
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4,268
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    My friend has been postponing the update on her S5 for 3 months. They don't force it anymore. Max must have accidentally clicked it when he picked the phone up maybe???

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,911
    Likes Received:
    3,675
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4,268
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    Ah....missed this last page. Yea, you can keep denying the install...

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page

disable service play store