Liberty 3 Bugs

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ws6formula350, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. xandor

    xandor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cannot get Music to work -- it keeps FCing on me. Reinstalling had no effect.
     
  2. KalKal

    KalKal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a few issues. Mostly just annoying tidbits.

    I can't change the pulldown text, it freezes and then FCs on me, then it reboots my phone. Running 2.O.

    The other one is the brightness toggle from the pulldown notification widget bar. I click it and it put the display in automatic, great it works! But then when I click it one more time to put it back to a different setting it doesn't do it. I have to turn off the display in order to get it to work.

    Also, the lockscreens are broken. Well, just the aosp, the 4tab, and the moto lock one.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. breachless

    breachless New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ran Liberty 3 v1.0 with almost no issues. I have now flashed v2.0 a few times and have not had the greatest of luck with it. I feel like something is wrong with it: it shows as Liberty 1.0 in the pulldown menu for starters... I have downloaded it multiple times and the md5 sums match... Anyway, it seems I can run v2.0 for a few days and then the whole things just gets buggy, slow, and apps force close left and right. I have wiped, and even sbf'd this evening and installed 2.0 over the official GB update, same issue: shows up as 1.0. I see the screen shots in the threads saying Liberty 2.0 so I MUST be getting something wrong right???

    **EDIT** OK, so it looks like I am a dummy for not reading a little more (you all see v1.0 in the pulldown menu don't you...) So that explains that. Has anyone else had problems with the phone slowly getting worse over the course of a few days in terms of speed and FC's? I am using GoLauncher, which I suppose could also be the culprit...
     
    #27 breachless, Dec 12, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2011
  4. Tyler_C

    Tyler_C Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Another issue... On the home launcher it wont let me add the dialer to the dock. I csn add everything but dialer

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. HutRU01

    HutRU01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, that is a bug. I just use Launcher Pro and it works like a charm.
     
  6. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 for launcher pro

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  7. Funky D

    Funky D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder if replacing the included Blur gallery, camera, and alarm clock with the stock D2 GB versions would fix the issues with these apps... I've read Liberty is ported from the DX to D2...? Anyone know where to find these stock apps without sbf-ing back to stock and redownloading the VZW GB upgrade?
     
  8. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it fixes it...I recommend alarm clock plus as an alternative and the gallery and camera are in liberty settings under customize but there are better alternatives...try just pictures for gallery alternative and just about any camera app is better than stock. I use pro camera zoom 5x, it's a paid app but it's great

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
    #32 tjarvis, Dec 16, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  9. Insanelycool

    Insanelycool New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bad port

    Liberty 3 1.0 had a few of these problems, but when I upgraded to 2.0, not only were none of them fixed, but it dawned on me... the problem must be a lack of testing this on an actual D2. The HDMI settings are left in the code (you can see it in some apps as well as the settings menu), and I have a feeling this is causing the majority of the problems we are having. In other words, we are trying to use DX apps and code on a D2, which is mostly fine until the software tries to use HDMI, or runs an app with that functionality at all. This would explain the Gallery, and movie player apps causing problems, which manifests as no audio.

    Bugs I have noticed:
    *AM/PM problem with blur alarm (Fixing this would be fine... OR BETTER YET ADD FOLDER BROWSING TO PLAY MP3 AS ALARM IN DEFAULT APP; I wouldn't have to use blur alarm clock then)
    *Brightness control on the power bar only switches to original setting after turning screen off and back on
    *Launcher problems moving dialer to different location
    *Sound bug (Caused by any app that uses HDMI (including, but may not be limited to, video player and blur gallery)
    *Sliding the keyboard in and out when phone is locked will cause the phone to reset

    Might be more but this is just what I noticed after the first hour.

    Suggestions:
    *Customize/reorganize the notification bar widget buttons
    *customize look of app drawer


    Other than and even despite these things, this is still a very solid ROM... I just hope to see the rest of this get ironed out so that we can finally say its bug free (especially since most of the bugs appear to be a porting problem).
     
    #33 Insanelycool, Dec 16, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  10. roydroid

    roydroid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    navigation not working

    Been using this rom for a month, was on cm7 for very long time before this. Liberty in my opinion is heads and shoulders above, runs crazy smooth and my battery life is unbelievable compared to stock or other roms. only one big problem I have , other than the audio bug many others have had with blur gallery ( which I fixed same way as others here by freezing gallery). I can't get navigation to work. It opens and will show a map but the route guidance never starts after putting in address. Looks like it never connects to the gps signal. Strange. Anyone else have this problem?
    Gps is enabled in settings. Google maps program works just fine, is able to quickly locaatge my position. But if I try to actually navigate, it will pull up the route, but then stops and says "searching for gps" at bottom of screen.
     
    #34 roydroid, Dec 21, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  11. jeffcavicchi

    jeffcavicchi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wondering if anyone can tell me exactly how to freeze the Blur gallery. I have the AOSP gallery selected in Customizer (and the Blur gallery de-selected), and I can't find the Blur gallery in the app list (the only thing I see with the Blur gallery icon is something called Chooser) - but I still lose audio every once in a while when using Google music. If I hit the external volume buttons audio returns instantly...

    Wondering if this is something different than the problem related to the gallery? Or part of the same thing...

    I have uninstalled Music and reinstalled from the market, to no effect...
     
    #35 jeffcavicchi, Dec 21, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  12. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah freeze the one that says chooser with the blur gallery

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

can't add dialer liberty

,

liberty 3 2v says i have apps installed

,

liberty 3 no wifi droid 2

,

liberty 3 v2 no play store

,

liberty rom camera stops working