Liberty 3 Bugs

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ws6formula350, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. jmondo311

    jmondo311 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the exact same issue. Very annoying. Reboot seems only fix
     
  2. nailbomb3

    nailbomb3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep same here when I was running it.
     
  3. HutRU01

    HutRU01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that. I was beginning to think I was crazy with the auto rotate function.
     
  4. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try freezing the blur gallery
    Edit: regarding the sound issue that is
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2011
  5. kefler

    kefler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think this works!!

    To clarify I went into settings->liberty settings->gallery and uncheked the Blur Gallery.. I only ever use the AOSP gallery anyways. I rebooted immediately too.

    After that I cannot get the problem to happen again and I've flipped in and out of pandora/spotfy/music many times.

    How did you know this? Thanks!!
     
  6. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Trial and error man...I just have a lot of free time to dick around at work :)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  7. SWFLDroid

    SWFLDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, I've been away from the forum for awhile, coming in to try to address a few issues I'm having. I am currently running Liberty 3 V 1.0 Since install I have had an issue where I lose audio on the phone. It seems to happen most when I play video out of my gallery but other things are causing it as well. The only way to fix it is to reboot.

    Secondly, I just installed a new stereo head unit in my truck with bluetooth. The bluetooth calling feature will not work. When I make a call I can hear the person talking but they can not hear me.

    I was about to flash Liberty 2.0 but don't want to stay on Liberty if these issues have not been addressed. Any input would be greatly appreciated!
     
  8. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ref the audio issue read above about freezing the blur gallery...ref the veh Bluetooth issue did you install a dedicated mic for the Bluetooth calling?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. SWFLDroid

    SWFLDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will give the blur gallery freeze a whirl, thanks.

    Yes, I did install a dedicated bluetooth mic on the dash of the truck.
     
  10. xandor

    xandor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cannot get Music to work -- it keeps FCing on me. Reinstalling had no effect.
     
  11. KalKal

    KalKal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a few issues. Mostly just annoying tidbits.

    I can't change the pulldown text, it freezes and then FCs on me, then it reboots my phone. Running 2.O.

    The other one is the brightness toggle from the pulldown notification widget bar. I click it and it put the display in automatic, great it works! But then when I click it one more time to put it back to a different setting it doesn't do it. I have to turn off the display in order to get it to work.

    Also, the lockscreens are broken. Well, just the aosp, the 4tab, and the moto lock one.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  12. breachless

    breachless New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ran Liberty 3 v1.0 with almost no issues. I have now flashed v2.0 a few times and have not had the greatest of luck with it. I feel like something is wrong with it: it shows as Liberty 1.0 in the pulldown menu for starters... I have downloaded it multiple times and the md5 sums match... Anyway, it seems I can run v2.0 for a few days and then the whole things just gets buggy, slow, and apps force close left and right. I have wiped, and even sbf'd this evening and installed 2.0 over the official GB update, same issue: shows up as 1.0. I see the screen shots in the threads saying Liberty 2.0 so I MUST be getting something wrong right???

    **EDIT** OK, so it looks like I am a dummy for not reading a little more (you all see v1.0 in the pulldown menu don't you...) So that explains that. Has anyone else had problems with the phone slowly getting worse over the course of a few days in terms of speed and FC's? I am using GoLauncher, which I suppose could also be the culprit...
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2011
  13. Tyler_C

    Tyler_C Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Another issue... On the home launcher it wont let me add the dialer to the dock. I csn add everything but dialer

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  14. HutRU01

    HutRU01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, that is a bug. I just use Launcher Pro and it works like a charm.
     
  15. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 for launcher pro

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

can't add dialer liberty

,

liberty 3 2v says i have apps installed

,

liberty 3 no wifi droid 2

,

liberty 3 v2 no play store

,

liberty rom camera stops working