LauncherPro+ and redraw

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by mikecolorama, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. mikecolorama
    Offline

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know this has been discussed many, many times, but what is the best way to get rid of the redraw. i'm using UD v1.0.0
     
  2. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey man, I was having awful redraw and lag issues. I dont remember who told me to do this but try this:

    In Terminal Emulator type: su
    Then type: echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop
    Now reboot into recovery and clear your cache only and then boot up

    This fixed ALL of my lag and redraws. Literally Launcher Pro is SUPER fast and has not redrew once man! Killer!
     
  3. davidjr621
    Offline

    davidjr621 DF News Team Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works perfect!
     
  4. soondolee
    Offline

    soondolee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    this should be in sticky
     
  5. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    as far as i know, samsonite801 came up with this fix - at least that's the first place i ever saw it. it's posted in his signature. i concur that it can work wonders on lag and screen redraw issues. :)
     
  6. gregg098
    Offline

    gregg098 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive noticed with ADW and Launcher Pro that the redraws have a lot to do with my background. The bigger the background, the more redraws I had. Something else to consider anyways.
     
  7. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    My redraws seemed to have mysteriously stopped - haardly ever do I get them anymore, I think the only time is when I open an app in portrait mode, slide out the keyboard and press home while in landscape and I have learned not to do that

    Sent from my Original Droid using the Exclusive Droid Forums App :wink:
     
  8. segdoh49
    Offline

    segdoh49 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't had any redraws since I went to UD 1.0.0 and I have a lot of widgets on my 5 screens running ADW.........
     
  9. Tsip85
    Offline

    Tsip85 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you explain exactly what thos does? Do you type it in exactly as you have it here in TE? Or doed the >> bean "enter"? Do I press enter after I have typed this script in, or just type it in and then press the top button on my phone to reboot into recovery?
     
  10. gwhiz377
    Offline

    gwhiz377 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Type it exactly as it is there, hit enter, then reboot the phone or just type reboot and hit enter again.
     
  11. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    Type exactly as is, including spaces.
     
  12. iamnotjohn
    Offline

    iamnotjohn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    omg i was having issues with launcher pro too, i thought it was because of my task killer or something, but this fixed it :) thanks guys!!
     
  13. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    hasnt fixed mine...the only way mine stays pretty much fixed and with no redraw is when i run my setcpu on main setup on 1200 max and 1100 min... i see most recommend doing it 100 and ur lowest for the min...but me i cant unless someone knows another way diff
     
  14. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I thought I had finally found the fix to this problem, as my redraw lag was TERRIBLE.

    However, when I tried, it bricked? my phone. :icon_eek: Thankfully, I was able to get back to clockworkmod and recover an old backup.....
     
  15. turdbogls
    Offline

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +4
    Weird....I had the same issue the first time i did this a well. This time oit seems to have worked and i have no redraw issues yet with a full day of heavy use.
     
Similar Threads
  1. loonie01
    Replies:
    119
    Views:
    16,361
  2. YankInDaSouth
    Replies:
    29
    Views:
    6,019
  3. 007
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    914
  4. lerit50
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    748
  5. Blayzejlm
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    816
Loading...