constant redraws

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by ucpro, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i've been having probs with redraws since 2.5. i have/had my apps locked into memory, and it still would redraw, even coming out of a text message which really shouldn't be memory intensive. i have launcher pro, and also power strip, that way, while i'm in another app, i can hit the home button, and power strip comes up with my apps instead of me having to wait for my home screen to refresh itself.

    i've tried adw launcher with the same results. even uninstalled launcher pro and power strip, and when i hit the app drawer, it shows up blank for about 7 seconds before the apps come back.

    not really sure what to do at this point, i'm loving the rom, but this is the only problem that i've had.
  2. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think your problem is with LP (and ADW). I switched to GO Launcher Ex (which offers all the same features just about) and haven't had a single redraw in weeks (keeping it locked in memory). If I were you, i'd try a different home app. It really helped me.

    Play a jam!
  3. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i tried go launcher, but it does the same thing, just not as often. it redraws coming out of the browser more than texting. at least it doesn't take AS long for the app drawer to fully come back
  4. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I always got BAD redraws after leaving xScope. They were unbearable with LP and ADW so I made the switch and GO EX is working flawlessly for me.

    I have also heard others say that Zeam launcher is another good one to try...

    Play a jam!
  5. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    maybe there's just somethin wrong with my phone. i put the fancy widget and the verizon widget that shows how much data i use, and it always redraws when i come out of any app that i'm on
  6. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm. Did you try the terminal emulator command trick? Can't remember what it is again but if you search it you should find a command that you can type into terminal emulator to help this problem. Apparently it has worked for a lot of people.

    Play a jam!
  7. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
    Echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop

    Sent From My Droid Without Spell Checker
  8. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    it says Echo: not found

    are ya'll talkin about compcache?? i could never get it to work. TE always says the directory isn't found or somethin
  9. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
    Try to type "su" first

    Sent From My Droid Without Spell Checker
  10. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i did. i seen the option for the compcache in ud settings and set it to 18. i don't know if that's supposed to be an alternate method or not
  11. TexasRules777
    Offline

    TexasRules777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX ya'll
    The e in echo is lower case.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  12. wierdo124
    Offline

    wierdo124 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just tried running that command too. Permission denied. I ran it with su.
  13. tb2007
    Offline

    tb2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the same problem with either LP or ADW.

    I currently run 2.3 UD and only have mild redraw problems(within reason from what I exited). However, I tired UD 3.1 and loved it, but EVERY time it would redraw, no matter if it was a simple quite text or app drawer. I tired ADW and had the same problem.

    I thought maybe UD doesn't like my phone anymore. So I flashed cyanogen just to see what would happen. Again same problem on either launcher, bad redraws. On both of those flashes I cleared data/cache.

    Problem was so bad, I just reflashed my 2.3UD backup until I can find answer. Does the phone physically have a problem? I can't think of anything that's wrong with the phone that would cause this issue.


    I also ran that command and see if that helps any. Make sure and type:
    su then press enter
    then enter command(with lower case e) and press enter
  14. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
    run that command then reboot... it'll fix redraws.
  15. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
    or download scripter from the market & barcode scaner ... then use this, it is the command in qr code

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  16. atcjeff
    Offline

    atcjeff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Also, turn on compcache in UD settings. My ADW EX was force closing on me like crazy even when I had the lock home in memory and system persistant set in ADW settings. I enabled compcache Saturday and have not had a FC since. I do get the occasional redraw but very few. Worth a shot.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  17. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is that all you need to do to enable compcache? I'm not really familiar with compcache but I remember reading (in one of the previous versions of UD) that there was some other things you had to do to get compcache working.

    Play a jam!
  18. atcjeff
    Offline

    atcjeff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    I assume so. I know their were issues with the kernals in the early GB releases and their was a procedure to follow to enable it. I think all that has been worked out. I am running the stock kernal in my UD 3.1.1 on my D1. Like I said above, I enabled compcache at one of the lower settings and no FC's for a day now.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  19. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool. I know yopu have to have a kernel that supports compcache in order for it to work, so this must be so with the stock kernel (?). Either way, thanks for the help.

    Play a jam!
  20. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    What percentage do y'all have it set on. mine is on 18 and I'm getting bad redraws. By the way, Clicking on a certain percentage is the way to enable it right??