constant redraws

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by ucpro, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've been having probs with redraws since 2.5. i have/had my apps locked into memory, and it still would redraw, even coming out of a text message which really shouldn't be memory intensive. i have launcher pro, and also power strip, that way, while i'm in another app, i can hit the home button, and power strip comes up with my apps instead of me having to wait for my home screen to refresh itself.

    i've tried adw launcher with the same results. even uninstalled launcher pro and power strip, and when i hit the app drawer, it shows up blank for about 7 seconds before the apps come back.

    not really sure what to do at this point, i'm loving the rom, but this is the only problem that i've had.
     
  2. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I think your problem is with LP (and ADW). I switched to GO Launcher Ex (which offers all the same features just about) and haven't had a single redraw in weeks (keeping it locked in memory). If I were you, i'd try a different home app. It really helped me.

    Play a jam!
     
  3. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried go launcher, but it does the same thing, just not as often. it redraws coming out of the browser more than texting. at least it doesn't take AS long for the app drawer to fully come back
     
  4. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yeah I always got BAD redraws after leaving xScope. They were unbearable with LP and ADW so I made the switch and GO EX is working flawlessly for me.

    I have also heard others say that Zeam launcher is another good one to try...

    Play a jam!
     
  5. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe there's just somethin wrong with my phone. i put the fancy widget and the verizon widget that shows how much data i use, and it always redraws when i come out of any app that i'm on
     
  6. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hmmm. Did you try the terminal emulator command trick? Can't remember what it is again but if you search it you should find a command that you can type into terminal emulator to help this problem. Apparently it has worked for a lot of people.

    Play a jam!
     
  7. jeffv2

    jeffv2 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop

    Sent From My Droid Without Spell Checker
     
  8. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    it says Echo: not found

    are ya'll talkin about compcache?? i could never get it to work. TE always says the directory isn't found or somethin
     
  9. jeffv2

    jeffv2 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try to type "su" first

    Sent From My Droid Without Spell Checker
     
  10. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did. i seen the option for the compcache in ud settings and set it to 18. i don't know if that's supposed to be an alternate method or not
     
  11. TexasRules777

    TexasRules777 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX ya'll
    Ratings:
    +0
    The e in echo is lower case.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  12. wierdo124

    wierdo124 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried running that command too. Permission denied. I ran it with su.