LauncherPro settings with UD

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by alm0614, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    I just installed UD and im loving it, one thing i noticed is that im still getting homescreen redraws.. seeing as this exists across roms, I think it must be a setting in LP preferences... if any of you are not experiencing any redraws on UD8 please share your settings...

    TIA
     
  2. brochaos

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had the best luck with LP setting memory usage to moderate (compressed), using minfreemanager on moderate, and enabling compcache (not sure if UD supports). however, you will still have redraw taking it out of a dock or by launching an app with keyboard closed, but then hitting home with keyboard open. ADW does not have any of these issues for me.
     
  3. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Im using ADW and I do get redraws only after I use the camera :(
     
  4. OSX2000

    OSX2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Redraws are found across all launchers, on all 2.2 ROMs. It's an Android thing.
     
  5. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    want to get rid of redraws? run one homescreen. :)
     
  6. brochaos

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i do not get redraws with adw. exiting out, opening keyboard, taking out of dock. none. 4 screens. 4 widgets. lots of icons.

    i was at a point where i did not get redraws with LP EXCEPT for taking it out of the dock or launching an app with the keyboard closed and then exiting the app with the keyboard open. if i didn't use the dock and remembered to put the keyboard away then i did not get redraws.

    i am using compcache and minfreemanager though =)
     
  7. eclsnowman

    eclsnowman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once I took all apps (with widgets or without) and moved them from SD back to the Phone my redraws became minimal. I changed no other settings. My 2cents is froyo + apps-on-SD + launcher = fail
     
  8. AFX

    AFX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having redraw issues with LauncherPro, ADW, as well as the stock 2D launcher. I have three screens, very few apps and widgets, and all my settings look fine. I really don't get it.
     
  9. scott craft

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    Ratings:
    +8
    ADW launcher works pretty well for me. I don't have many redraw issues.
     
  10. xkape

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    I wouldn't call it a fail exactly. When moved to the SD card, they are no longer being accessed from internal memory. That takes longer.

    Best way I can give you an example (although not related). Remember when we all didn't have gigs and gigs of RAM on our computer? When the memory ran out, Windows used(s) Virtual Memory. It still got the job done but it took forever because it was using your Hard Drive for memory instead of the internal RAM.
     
  11. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Just wanted to say thanks for this. I put memory settings to moderate compressed, and I haven't had a redraw since. Finally! haha...everyone should take a look at this setting
     
  12. unclebrudy

    unclebrudy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. kaylesworth

    kaylesworth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
  14. audioman42

    audioman42 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0