LauncherPro+ and redraw

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by mikecolorama, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    Ratings:
    +4
    Try uninstalling apps you don't use and rebooting

    Droidforums.net appified!
     
  2. kgplucker

    kgplucker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting "permission denied"

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do you clear cache in clockwork?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Before you give your droid up, try installing ADW Launcher and check System Persistant in ADW settings. You will need to reset up your home screens, fyi. Its worth it. I was suffering from massive redraw.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. kgplucker

    kgplucker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using ADW, love it. I just went in and checked that setting. We'll see what happens.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please post if this helps. It seems I am the only one swearing by it. I was in redraw hell until I found this fix. 99% of the problem gone.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Well, I decided to give this another try (because I was starting to get *some* redraw on UD 1.0.0). I was able to get it to work this time without messing up my phone. So far, so good. Haven't had a redraw yet (crossing my fingers), and I was able to uncheck "keep in memory." I even ran some apps like browser and stumbleupon which usually cause the major redraw. I will keep you posted and let you know how it goes. Thanks a million for the help!

    Btw, can I get rid of terminal emulator now? I probably won't use it again since I seemed to have fixed this issue...

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. kgplucker

    kgplucker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    So far, so good. Much faster now. Any ideas why I was getting "denied" using Terminal Emulator? Do I need to be rooted?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  9. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I never heard of terminal emulator until I rooted. If you are asking for superuser access like I believe you are, then yes you need to be rooted.

    Rooting alone does nothing to fix the redraw issue.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Uh-oh. Back to the redraw. That didn't take long...

    Should I try this again?

    And just to get it straight, I enter "su" then hit return key, then the second line of code underneath it? Do I reboot into recovery right after I enter while terminal emulator is still open or do I return to my homescreen? I just want to make sure I'm doing this right...

    Edit: I even had a redraw right after I wrote this. And just out of curiosity, what are you LP memory settings at? Keep in memory? Motorola droid hack? What are your memory presets at?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look, I love LP but I had to dump it. None of the memory settings work. See my post earlier. Install ADW and...here's the important part....check System Persistant in ADW settings.. you will have to spend time redoing all of your screens. Maybe reboot and clear cache once if able but shouldn't even have to do that.

    By checking System Persisant your screen won't Rotate while iin the home sscreen mode but this is sooooooo much less annoying than the redraw issue. On rare occasion I will get a redraw. I. Reboot and its gone for a few weeks.

    Let me know if this works.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  12. luigi90210

    luigi90210 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is a similar option in launcher pro as well
    its called keep in memory
    i have this checked and after i applied this fix launcher pro is running perfect for me
    i would use adw but i paid for the plus version of launcher pro(trust me its worth every penny)
     
Search tags for this page

how to use terminal emulator to stop redraws in android