1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

I can't change rom, why?

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by droid doctor, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. droid doctor
    Offline

    droid doctor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have updated to gingerbread a month ago and I rooted it using the D3 one click root method. Every time I try to change rom like MIUI or Liberty 3 (only 2 I've tried), I format the data and it happens in 5 secs which is really fast then I try to install zip from sd card. It always says bad install aborted. And its not the links because I always double check the files. Anyone have a reason for this being?
  2. droid doctor
    Offline

    droid doctor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Should I sbf ?
  3. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ga...
    Make sure your downloads and or backups were on the same cwm recovery..sometimes if you have updated it it won't work if your stuff is on the older version, use an older version or check and see if you've updated since the downloads...make sure you've flashed recovery recently...

    You Juss Been TAPPED! by the drummer...
    Another day, yet another flash.....:)
    <&mdash;&mdash;Peace!&mdash;&mdash;>
  4. droid doctor
    Offline

    droid doctor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I know if the downloads are on the same cmw.
  5. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ga...
    Look in the folders list in cwm...I'm not sure but this happened to me once and I just reflashed cwm and redownloaded the file and all was good...I don't remember exactly how but I believe I reflashed another cwm recovery , ie. If its green it probably has your dl there, if blue then in that one...know what I mean? Sorry I sound confused as it can be confusing. That's why I would just redownload the file or move it to the current clockworkmod recovery..

    You Juss Been TAPPED! by the drummer...
    Another day, yet another flash.....:)
    <&mdash;&mdash;Peace!&mdash;&mdash;>
  6. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ga...
    Sbfing is always a good thing. Keeps the phone top notch...I just did yesterday. Of course I'm known to sbf when board..lol

    You Juss Been TAPPED! by the drummer...
    Another day, yet another flash.....:)
    <&mdash;&mdash;Peace!&mdash;&mdash;>
  7. droid doctor
    Offline

    droid doctor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So you're saying if I switch to the old cmw it might work???
  8. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ga...
    If that is where your file that's not working was downloaded from..possibly..yes. Its just an idea..It happens to me a lot really..lol

    You Juss Been TAPPED! by the drummer...
    Another day, yet another flash.....:)
  9. droid doctor
    Offline

    droid doctor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay I'll see how it works what if I made a backup on the 5. Something version should I make a backup on the other version?
  10. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ga...
    No, use the latest version! For all your dloads...Peace!

    Tapped and Told!
    Peace!
Search tags for this page

can't install rom droid 2

,

i cant change rom

,

rom cannot change