How To: Root your Motorola DROID Bionic

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by wicked, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. c.dub

    c.dub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going to try this out. I rooted then got the 893 OTA and am having trouble figuring out how to re-root my device. The previous once-click method doesn't seem to be working on my mac.
     
  2. oldguy

    oldguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think there is a Mac version. I used Windows after I forgot to unroot my Bionic before taking the 893 OTA. Then I discovered the 43v3r root package and tried the other options before finally doing option 1 which does a complete reset and puts the 886 system back on. This wipes out the root stuff and puts the phone back to stock except for the kernel and the radio, which apparently is not a problem as long as you haven't gotten off of the OTA path. It also reroots the phone with a superuser app that sticks through the OTA. After restoring the stock system, you can let the phone settle for a bit while getting your google mail account set up and making sure the market works, etc. Then you should be able to go to the phone settings and take the 893 OTA update without unrooting or being unrooted.
     
  3. oldguy

    oldguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    see post #189 in this thread for a link to the forever root information.
     
  4. Vdubya98

    Vdubya98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i apologize if this has already been addressed, but has anyone encounter an issue with pete's one click root to where you are attempting to download the apps from the market and they're requiring a wi-fi connection? i rooted my phone after i got rid of my samsung charge for the bionic and the same apps i had on the charge i am attempting to bring to my bionic and they're now requiring a wi-fi connection.....:blink:

    dancedroid
     
  5. bweN diorD

    bweN diorD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +74
    Current Phone Model:
    G2
    im pretty sure i read somewhere thats a feature of the newer market version.
    total crap imo, who are they to decide how i use my data....
     
  6. cokerchuck

    cokerchuck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    southeast texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did this(http://www.droidforums.net/forum/mo...901-update-thread-no-rooting-discussions.html). Now let the dumb questions begin! Where is the flashing neon sign that tells me that my bionic is rooted? Obviously, I've never rooted anything before, but have read until my eyes bleed, so I understand what it means to be rooted.
    Are there any other steps that I need before I try to make changes?
    Thanks in advance and please keep the answers as dumbed-down as possible.
     
  7. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,122
    Likes Received:
    977
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    Current Phone Model:
    Z Force 2
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    Truly no such thing as a dumb question (unless you don't ask :biggrin:)...you can download the app "root checker" from the market or any app that requires root to see if it is granted root access...
     
  8. cokerchuck

    cokerchuck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    southeast texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alrighty then, thanks again.
     
  9. Droid3720

    Droid3720 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    WTF? How long does this rooting take? My cmd screen hasn't moved in 15 mins and my phone hasn't rebooted at all. Am I missing something?


    After trying three different root Zips, I finally am rooted I think...Titanium Backup works, so I guess I'm rooted. Kinda anti-climatic. Thought there would be fireworks or nekkid ladies or something.
     
    #201 Droid3720, Jan 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  10. wooddale

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yep dont take but a few seconds to start You got usdebuging set wright
     
  11. azdrifter

    azdrifter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah that would be a cool thing if the notification for being rooted would be some sort of explosion or some kinda dramatic splash screen.
     
  12. brent.murray

    brent.murray Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    Ratings:
    +0

    That'd be hilarious. TA DA!!! lol
     
Search tags for this page

droid bionic root

,
how to root a motorola droid bionic
,

how to root droid bionic

,
how to root motorola bionic
,
how to root motorola droid bionic
,
how to root your droid bionic
,
motorola bionic root
,
motorola droid bionic root
,
root motorola droid bionic
,
rooting droid bionic