HOW TO ROOT Droid 2 - IN DEPTH TUTORIAL

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by brutalDROID, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    I read somewhere on df that once you are rooted you can use rom manager to install roms

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. rryyyaannn

    rryyyaannn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would I be able to get rid of Blur and run the stock android UI just from rooting alone?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  3. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Correct however you would have to use the D2G Rom-er after for the rom to work. This is because d2g and d2 are just different enough (i think its mostly hardware configurations) that d2 roms dont work quite right on the d2g until you run the rom-er (avaible here: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ge...rom-er-tool-tool-convert-d2-roms-use-d2g.html). The only real problem with the rom-er is the sensors have to be off, otherwise it will soft reboot every time the phone goes to sleep. Or, you can use fission. Its the only rom for d2g so far and it doesn't have the sensor thing. Thats available through the Fission Rom Manager and is available here : Fission Rom Manager | Team DeFuse

    Yes and no.... Yes, you can get blur off your phone by using a rom. As said in the first part of this post, Fission is the only rom for d2g that doesnt have sensor problems. No, because even roms don't have the stock google ui, most have their own modified ui (most use a gingerbread base now).
     
  4. christianek145

    christianek145 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i have 2 questions first when i was doing the back up i went to back up and restore and then i just went to backup there was no backup/recovery and create backup

    also what are some of the best thing i can do now that i have a rooted droid and how do i do them like download apps
     
  5. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can always sbf back to stock, get a new memory card or format if it fixes it and start fresh.

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  6. danknapp

    danknapp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help!

    HELP!!! I followed all of the steps in order and to the T. Every time I use z4root, after I click on Permanent Root, it goes to a loading screen and then a box pops up and says "In order for this to work, USB debugging must be enabled. The settings page will open when you press OK. Please enable USB debugging, and then retry". The thing is, USB debugging has been enabled from the start! I tried disabling it, and then re-enabling it. NO LUCK!!! SOMEONE COME TO MY RESCUE!!!
     
  7. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You have "unknown sources" checked too?

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  8. danknapp

    danknapp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah both are checked, and there is still no luck! Thanks for the fast response louy99!!!
     
  9. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Reboot and try again...or root with terminal emulator

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  10. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Perhaps you have a bad copy of z4root.

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  11. danknapp

    danknapp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    As it was once said...just take a deep breath....*deep breath in*...*exhale*...and reboot. I should have known! thanks louy99!
     
  12. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Maybe you have a bad copy of z4root...and make sure its version 1.3.0

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  13. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    [/quote]

    As it was once said...just take a deep breath....*deep breath in*...*exhale*...and reboot. I should have known! thanks louy99![/QUOTE]
    Welcome to the darkside...have fun flashing!


    Sent from my DROID2
     
  14. VooDooCC

    VooDooCC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Findlay, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry for not reading through all the pages...
    I followed the z4root tutorial in the first post, but my phone goes into bootloader when it reboots and plugged in. I have superuser in the app drawer, and was able to download wireless tether. However, when I load z4root, it still has the root option, not re root or un root. So, should I go through the process again, unplugged?
     
  15. mattydipps

    mattydipps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    i just had the same problem everything seams to be working for me wireless tether works fine i hit the root button again and went through the same process only to find out the same thing it still says root not reroot or unroot can someone explain why this is happening ?
     
Search tags for this page

droid 2 root

,
how do i root my droid 2
,
how to root a droid 2
,

how to root droid 2

,
how to root my droid 2
,
jailbreak droid 2
,

root droid 2

,
root my droid 2
,
rooting a droid 2
,
rooting droid 2