Having a few difficultys

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by Cooch33, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. Cooch33

    Cooch33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying to put on a new kernel, a slayher kernel, 1100. I'm using the Droid X and clockwork mod. I downloaded it, then went to reboot, went to Install from SD. Went to my downloads folder, then I picked the slayher kernal etcetc. I have 3 versions though, 1.4, 1.6 and 1-1.6. So i tried the 1-1.6 and it said installing and Done. took about 3 seconds(I don't know if thats normal, never switched kernals before) Rebooted and went to SetCPU and its the same one. So Itried 1.4 and 1.6 etc recovering each time. Says it installs it. but ah idk what im doing wrong. Anyone have any advice?
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    u got lucky. kernels on the DX arent possible yet.
     
  3. Cooch33

    Cooch33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    They arn't? D= why not. Thats sad.
     
  4. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    bootloader is still locked.
     
  5. Cooch33

    Cooch33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, thats what i thought. I wasn't entirely sure.

    Well thats a bummer, I wanted a overclocked slayher kernel and the ProjectElite ROM and wanted awesomeness to ensue. But now it can't. =[
     
  6. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    lol u thought it was locked but tried it anyway?
     
  7. Cooch33

    Cooch33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I knew it was locked but i didn't know what that exactly ment. I just read that it was still locked somewhere but wasnt sure what it ment. Can I change my ROM or no? I just tried that too and it aborts right away. So... alls I can do is throttle my CPU and change some themes/colors? Im sad now
     
  8. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    No ROM changing, no Kernel changing, yet.
     
  9. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    there are a few roms out there for the DX just dont use D1 ROMs
     
  10. Skeemask

    Skeemask Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portsmouth, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I, for one, would recommend not doing ANYTHING to you're phone unless you understand exactly what it is you're doing, and what parts of the phone it effects. I'm not saying you should go in depth enough to be able to write the code, but at least understand what you're doing before you do it.