COMPCACHE Working on UD 2.1.0!! [Instructions]

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by anuraj1, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    [Updated for UD 2.3.0!] COMPCACHE Working on UD 2.1.0!! [Instructions]

    IF YOU ARE ON UD 2.3.0+, CHECK THIS THREAD TO MAKE COMPCACHE WORK: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ul...pcache-ud-2-3-0-instructions.html#post1039009


    What is CompCache? Answer(Post #10 in this thread)>> http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ul...orking-ud-2-1-0-instructions.html#post1032090

    This is for the original Droid.

    Flash a kernel capable of compcache (like the Slayher kernels found here-use the ones labeled NEW! version 1.6):

    Froyo Kernels by slayher - CyanogenMod Forum

    Flash this update.zip to install the compcache script AFTER you have flashed a Slayher kernel:

    http://android.antbox.org/slayher/slayher_compcache_droid.zip

    To make Compcache start on boot, do this:

    (If using Nightly Build 11/28+ or UD 2.3.0, the following part may already be done for you. You will still need the above steps for CompCache.)

    Use Root Explorer to get to /etc/init.d/20userinit

    press the mount R/W button

    longpress on 20userinit and choose "open in text editor"

    add this line to the bottom of the file (skip a line after the last command):

    /system/bin/compcache start
     
  2. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can check the status of compcache by typing "compcache stats" without the quotes in the terminal emulator. If it gives you stats, it is on, if it gets an error, it is off. You can also check in SetCPU under info. The items that start with "Swap" will have numbers associated with them if compcache is on, or will be zero if it is off.

    Terminal emulator commands that might come in handy:

    (You must type "su" without the quotes once before using these commands)

    compcache start

    compcache stop

    compcache stats

    If you want to stop compcache from starting at boot, remove the line you added to the end of 20userinit
     
  3. doublea500

    doublea500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    what is compache
     
  4. altimax98

    altimax98 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I kept getting errors in terminal emulator unless I typed 'Su'

    Sent from one of those missing Droids
     
  5. kingpg

    kingpg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ty for the guide compcache running successful here dancedroid
     
  6. SoCalSpecialist

    SoCalSpecialist Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    same thing i was thinking..
     
  7. kingpg

    kingpg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually wanna know what exactly compcache does in my theory I believe it caches stuff from the cpu to the ram temporarly so things tend to load faster when you go back to them... please don't bash me if I'm wrong

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. bdub33

    bdub33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This worked perfectly! It was super easy and took only 2mins. Thanks for posing this!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  9. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, this is a command that requires superuser permission, so before typing these commands you'll have to type 'su' once to elevate your permission level in terminal emulator.



    Sent from my Motorola Droid
     
  10. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    From XDA-Developers:

    You have a finite amount of memory (RAM). When memory is accessed it is virtual addressing, so an application is given a piece of memory, but this isn't real RAM, the operating system manages this and maps it to where the data really is. Because of this system, the OS can give out more memory than is actually available. It can then store some of this memory on a storage medium and "swap" it with some other programmes memory when one is needed and the other isn't. This is how swap works.

    With compcache, instead of storing the dormant memory on a hard disk it is compressed and stored in the RAM itself on a virtual disk. This takes up some RAM, but because it is compressed then more RAM is spare than if the data were left in memory as it is. Again this has the effect that more memory space can be handed out than the RAM that is really there.

    Because Android manages applications so that when memory run sout it just closes applications running in the background, more applications can reside in the larger virtual memory space than before, making multi-tasking more pleasant and responsive.


    Sent from my Motorola Droid
     
  11. Paladin

    Paladin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    THANK YOU SIR! Finally got compcache up and running smoothly!
     
  12. doublea500

    doublea500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    so does this help battery or just make it faster?
     
  13. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    Up and running - thanks for the easy guide :)
     
  14. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    For those in question (as I was) the need for compcache - I can see a huge difference in speed while switching between applications - definitely worth the few minutes to install this
     
  15. Elysian

    Elysian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for this, worked great for me!