FINALLY! GSM on DROID 4!!! IT WORKS!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by vmu, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still unclear to me. Do I need to get a European sim card if I am travelling from the US to UK/France?

    I'm super dumb when it comes to all of this and I'm looking for 3rd grade level explanation.

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. Germanguy

    Germanguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you need a foreign SIM. Just get it locally when you get there. Planning to pick up a SIM myself in Europe in a couple of months; should be able to find some neat deals, like unlimited data for the first month. Just stop in at a store of one of the major network providers in that country and they should be able to help you get set up.
     
  3. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome! Thanks so much!
     
  4. eatsleeplaxsoccer3

    eatsleeplaxsoccer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, I did not realize ICS made the patch unneccesary, I thought it just fixed thew 3G problem. that is very nice
     
  5. eatsleeplaxsoccer3

    eatsleeplaxsoccer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you very much for this thread.

    I went straight to installing ICS (which is awesome even without the GSM aspect) and it went well.
    But I have tried two different SIM cards (a roaming Sprint card and a local Vodafone NL card) and only get calls and texts to work, no data.
    This may be because the SIMs are coming from BlackBerries, and maybe the plans only allow data for BlackBerries? both sims worked in their respective blackberries here.

    Update: I tried a third SIM card, a T-Mobile roaming card. and it worked, 3G and HSPA.
    NOTE: this was a T-Mobile, US card that worked, but I am in the Netherlands.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  6. Nurotic

    Nurotic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is T-Mobile US 3G or HSPA DATA enabled now?

    So if you were to travel from the Netherlands to the US with your current phone as it is now, would 3G and HSPA work on T-Mobile's network?
     
  7. eatsleeplaxsoccer3

    eatsleeplaxsoccer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it is working with data now, even hspa here, pretty fast.
    but roaming data is not great, ideally i'll get this to work with my local vodafone nl card.
    i couldnt say. it may only be working with a t mobile card here because no actual tmobile Us towers are here. im not goingt back to the states any time soon so i cant test it
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  8. Germanguy

    Germanguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Droid 4 seems to be blocking access to GSM US carriers (T-Mobile and ATT). I have 2 foreign SIM cards and neither allows me to access either GSM network here in the US
     
  9. gadgetdaddy

    gadgetdaddy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So to clarify, this does not work in the US at all or does it?
     
  10. eraser310

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will this process work on the Droid Razr? (Not using the radio patch)
     
  11. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    got gsm patches on my rom links work someone on xda tried em
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2012
  12. eraser310

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    someone on xda tried the patch and it works
     
  14. eraser310

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is that the stock droid razr ics rom has no option for PC Mode (or a mode without USB storage).
     
  15. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    try camera mode with usb debugging for data
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlock
,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
droid4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
unlock droid 4
,
unlock droid 4 for gsm