FINALLY! GSM on DROID 4!!! IT WORKS!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by vmu, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. dewhashish

    dewhashish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    do the ICS leaks automatically give you GSM capabilities using global? I tried a T-Mobile card but couldnt get a connection
     
  2. Positive

    Positive New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I'm from Belgium and I'm looking to buy a Droid 4 on ebay (US) but I don't really know which version should I look for... I heard that Verizon phones doesn't use SIM cards, are they locked then ? CDMA , EVDO, GSM and LTE, I'm a bit lost with all that stuff, so what should I look for ?

    Can someone who has already done it tell me how he did it ? (Buy a Droid 4 in the US and make it work in Europe)

    Thanks a lot =)
     
  3. anoopch

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,
    Report from India:
    Network Used : BSNL India

    I am on Stock VZW GB 219 Firmware.
     
  4. add119

    add119 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Im from Nyc now living in LA!!
    Ratings:
    +14
    Current Phone Model:
    To many look at my signature.
    +1 for gsm owners

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. xavez87

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    works right out of the box, no modding/ hacking required after installing ICS. Simply installing ICS unlocks the GSM band. There's an option to manually switch between CDMA and GSM modes in settings > more > Mobile networks > Preferred network mode, but mine was on global and connected right away after boot.

    Only extra step is to manually add APN


    I have been reading through the forums and so far no one in the states could get GSM working. I suspect Verizon blacklisted the gsm networks.

    Check this thread for ICS upgrading instructions

    I had my oem motorola recovery disabled after updating (probably botched up a step) so YMMV
     
  6. add119

    add119 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Im from Nyc now living in LA!!
    Ratings:
    +14
    Current Phone Model:
    To many look at my signature.
    Verizon is evil and greedy what do you expect?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. xavez87

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just remembered that I did not use the files provided in the link I gave, but the latest ones from the droid utility thread. That might be the reason why my oem recovery cannot boot
     
  8. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So are you saying that once you have ICS installed, you already have full GSM capabilities?

    How would that work with Verizon? I assume they could tell you were using a network that wasn't supposed to be functional on the phone and charge out the ass for that.

    Do I need to get a European Sim card?
     
  9. xavez87

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah just simply install ICS. You don't even need to be rooted

    The network block in usa seems to be either on the carrier side or it's baked into the rom. i suppose if you are visitng the states from abroad it should be okay. but don't take my word for it
     
  10. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still unclear to me. Do I need to get a European sim card if I am travelling from the US to UK/France?

    I'm super dumb when it comes to all of this and I'm looking for 3rd grade level explanation.

    Thanks guys.
     
  11. Germanguy

    Germanguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you need a foreign SIM. Just get it locally when you get there. Planning to pick up a SIM myself in Europe in a couple of months; should be able to find some neat deals, like unlimited data for the first month. Just stop in at a store of one of the major network providers in that country and they should be able to help you get set up.
     
  12. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome! Thanks so much!
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlock
,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
droid4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
unlock droid 4
,
unlock droid 4 for gsm