FINALLY! GSM on DROID 4!!! IT WORKS!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by vmu, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. Germanguy
    Offline

    Germanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where are your ROM links, please?
    I am confused, actually. Is there a different GSM patch other than the one listed in the OP of this thread? Because ICS leaks for the D4 enable global mode by default using the same 8 byte string in RF_BC_CONFIG_I as the patch listed in the OP.
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  2. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
  3. eraser310
    Offline

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just to be clear, this just unlocks the GSM bands, right? It doesn't mess with the CDMA or LTE radios, right? (I can still use it on Verizon)


    Still no dice.
    Let me just run through all of the settings to make sure I have them correct:
    -MA: MDM 6x00
    -USB: PST USB Driver
    -NV Access: 1877

    The drivers are installed, I am also running the program in comparability mode for Windows XP.

    I set my phone to camera mode, w/ USB debugging on.

    If all of those things are correct, how come I keep getting a no device dectected error? (The box in the upper right hand corner is red).
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  4. Germanguy
    Offline

    Germanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you are on ICS, there is no need to do the Radiocomm patch. GSM abroad bands are enabled out of the box.
  5. eraser310
    Offline

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was thinking for domestic US usage. Does this method not work for that?
  6. Germanguy
    Offline

    Germanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope. Myfishbear has a GSM patch listed in his eclipse ROM thread. It is from Olegfusion and contains prop file edits as well as a different apn config file for overseas. Might give that one a try. Have not tried it myself.
  7. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok Going to London next week.

    Just to confirm. I land in london, walk into a Vodaphone or the like and buy a sim card. Am I buying a pre-paid sim card? I'll be there for about 3 weeks.

    Never done this before and wondering what it'll be like. I assume, with the new sim card in, I'll have a local number? Until I reinstall my current Verizon number.

    Thanks gang.
  8. eraser310
    Offline

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Assuming GSM is active, yes. It is the same as getting a prepaid SIM here. You will have a local number and when you return to the US, just remove the SIM card and Verizon should work again.
  9. MidnightLight
    Offline

    MidnightLight New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else getting the following message on their phones with a foreign GSM SIM card and the ICS leak?

    "This SIM card is from an unknown source"

    The GSM voice functionality still seems to work fine (haven't tried data yet), so the message seems harmless. But it'd be nice to get rid of it.
  10. calebu2
    Offline

    calebu2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Phone working great with vodafone UK sim in uk and france. A few observations:

    1) needed to get the APN info before data would work with vodafone UK because it didn't know it.
    2) GB works fine with the hacks to make it work. Didnt want to mess with ICS as it was still too preliminary when i had to make the decision.
    3) cannot find a number format that works universally: 01144 doesnt work with a vodafone sim card, 0 only works in the UK, +44 doesnt work in the UK and messes with google voice (until you disable it) in france. Hopefully this functionality is improved with ICS as it is a step backwards relative to blackberry.
    4) poor reception in rural areas with GSM. Might be a strict roaming policy.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  11. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Thanks calebu2. And welcome to DroidForums! This is great information especially when it comes from first hand tested experience. Thank you!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
  12. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok. In london. Have a sim card from vodafone. Everything works great but data. Any ideas?

    Thanks guys!
  13. duxdad
    Offline

    duxdad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Now Verizon has released ICS, anyone tried to get it working with international GSM, not rooted?
  14. MidnightLight
    Offline

    MidnightLight New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. I'm posting this now from my Droid 4 ICS in Asia, on a GSM network.
  15. anoopch
    Offline

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    all you have to do is enter APN settings manually.
  16. duxdad
    Offline

    duxdad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Rooted? Not rooted?
  17. anoopch
    Offline

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    rooted or not rooted..

    doesnnot matter...
  18. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm a dummy. How do i do that and where do i find the apn?

    Thanks very much
  19. ikari
    Offline

    ikari New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's only for data connectivity, of course.

    System settings -> More -> Mobile networks -> Access Point Names.


    You can find your proper settings on the web (they are provider specific)
  20. oj007
    Offline

    oj007 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid 4 help needed

    Hi friends, i just updated my droid4. I am trying simple mobile sim but phone give me message (this sim is from unknown source) any help?????
Search tags for this page

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlock
,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 unlock code
,
droid 4 unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
droid bionic gsm unlock
,
droid4 gsm
,

motorola droid 4 gsm

,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
unlock droid 4
,
unlock droid 4 for gsm