FINALLY! GSM on DROID 4!!! IT WORKS!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by vmu, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. duxdad

    duxdad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Now Verizon has released ICS, anyone tried to get it working with international GSM, not rooted?
     
  2. MidnightLight

    MidnightLight New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. I'm posting this now from my Droid 4 ICS in Asia, on a GSM network.
     
  3. anoopch

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    Ratings:
    +1
    all you have to do is enter APN settings manually.
     
  4. duxdad

    duxdad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Rooted? Not rooted?
     
  5. anoopch

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    Ratings:
    +1
    rooted or not rooted..

    doesnnot matter...
     
  6. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a dummy. How do i do that and where do i find the apn?

    Thanks very much
     
  7. ikari

    ikari New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's only for data connectivity, of course.

    System settings -> More -> Mobile networks -> Access Point Names.


    You can find your proper settings on the web (they are provider specific)
     
  8. oj007

    oj007 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Droid 4 help needed

    Hi friends, i just updated my droid4. I am trying simple mobile sim but phone give me message (this sim is from unknown source) any help?????
     
  9. oj007

    oj007 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The sim is from unknown source.

    Hi i am having same problem, the sim is from unknown source... When you go to settings, about phone. It shows my simple mobile phone number there but when i try to make a call it says emergency calls only??? Any help please??
     
  10. erfannf2

    erfannf2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys, we have problems with bionic! The hack only made the device work on GSM 850/1900 and 900/1800 with 3G but not working on 900/1800 2G networks! I want to know that whether D4 after ICS has same problem or it's solved? Can you help us solve the problem using D4 ICS Update script?:hail:
     
  11. vmu

    vmu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Updated the first post. All links are working again and I added a step by step guide. Enjoy and good luck!
     
  12. astura

    astura New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    May I ask a "simple" question, if I was to buy the amazon non contract version, and bring the phone directly to Brazil, would I face any issues trying the described method in first post to unlock GSM for Brazilian SIM card?
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlock
,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
droid4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
unlock droid 4
,
unlock droid 4 for gsm