FINALLY! GSM on DROID 4!!! IT WORKS!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by vmu, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. Chelovek

    Chelovek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Droid 4 & GSM

    Dear xavez87:

    Have you tested data access and texting yet?
     
  2. ikari

    ikari New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For me, in Poland, Play network, everything works. Voice, data and texts.
     
  3. xavez87

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes the phone has all daily functions working, gps included. Are you from singapore too? If so please please do not spread this on local forums. i want this phone to be rare in sg =p
     
  4. Germanguy

    Germanguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you have to make any edits in the build.prop file or did it work out of the box?
     
  5. Chelovek

    Chelovek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, based in US working Europe & former Soviet Union countries.
     
  6. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick question.

    I'm US based and going over to UK/France in August. I am rooted and on the .206 ICS leak (stock).

    Could someone tell me exactly what I need to get the global function going on this bad boy?

    Thanks so much.
     
  7. dewhashish

    dewhashish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    do the ICS leaks automatically give you GSM capabilities using global? I tried a T-Mobile card but couldnt get a connection
     
  8. Positive

    Positive New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I'm from Belgium and I'm looking to buy a Droid 4 on ebay (US) but I don't really know which version should I look for... I heard that Verizon phones doesn't use SIM cards, are they locked then ? CDMA , EVDO, GSM and LTE, I'm a bit lost with all that stuff, so what should I look for ?

    Can someone who has already done it tell me how he did it ? (Buy a Droid 4 in the US and make it work in Europe)

    Thanks a lot =)
     
  9. anoopch

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,
    Report from India:
    Network Used : BSNL India

    I am on Stock VZW GB 219 Firmware.
     
  10. add119

    add119 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC Baby
    Ratings:
    +8
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto x (OG)
    +1 for gsm owners

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. xavez87

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    works right out of the box, no modding/ hacking required after installing ICS. Simply installing ICS unlocks the GSM band. There's an option to manually switch between CDMA and GSM modes in settings > more > Mobile networks > Preferred network mode, but mine was on global and connected right away after boot.

    Only extra step is to manually add APN


    I have been reading through the forums and so far no one in the states could get GSM working. I suspect Verizon blacklisted the gsm networks.

    Check this thread for ICS upgrading instructions

    I had my oem motorola recovery disabled after updating (probably botched up a step) so YMMV
     
  12. add119

    add119 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC Baby
    Ratings:
    +8
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto x (OG)
    Verizon is evil and greedy what do you expect?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  13. xavez87

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just remembered that I did not use the files provided in the link I gave, but the latest ones from the droid utility thread. That might be the reason why my oem recovery cannot boot
     
  14. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So are you saying that once you have ICS installed, you already have full GSM capabilities?

    How would that work with Verizon? I assume they could tell you were using a network that wasn't supposed to be functional on the phone and charge out the ass for that.

    Do I need to get a European Sim card?
     
  15. xavez87

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah just simply install ICS. You don't even need to be rooted

    The network block in usa seems to be either on the carrier side or it's baked into the rom. i suppose if you are visitng the states from abroad it should be okay. but don't take my word for it
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlock
,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
droid4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
unlock droid 4
,
unlock droid 4 for gsm