FINALLY! GSM on DROID 4!!! IT WORKS!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by vmu, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. xavez87
    Offline

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    works right out of the box, no modding/ hacking required after installing ICS. Simply installing ICS unlocks the GSM band. There's an option to manually switch between CDMA and GSM modes in settings > more > Mobile networks > Preferred network mode, but mine was on global and connected right away after boot.

    Only extra step is to manually add APN


    I have been reading through the forums and so far no one in the states could get GSM working. I suspect Verizon blacklisted the gsm networks.

    Check this thread for ICS upgrading instructions

    I had my oem motorola recovery disabled after updating (probably botched up a step) so YMMV
  2. add119
    Offline

    add119 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Verizon is evil and greedy what do you expect?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  3. xavez87
    Offline

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just remembered that I did not use the files provided in the link I gave, but the latest ones from the droid utility thread. That might be the reason why my oem recovery cannot boot
  4. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So are you saying that once you have ICS installed, you already have full GSM capabilities?

    How would that work with Verizon? I assume they could tell you were using a network that wasn't supposed to be functional on the phone and charge out the ass for that.

    Do I need to get a European Sim card?
  5. xavez87
    Offline

    xavez87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah just simply install ICS. You don't even need to be rooted

    The network block in usa seems to be either on the carrier side or it's baked into the rom. i suppose if you are visitng the states from abroad it should be okay. but don't take my word for it
  6. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still unclear to me. Do I need to get a European sim card if I am travelling from the US to UK/France?

    I'm super dumb when it comes to all of this and I'm looking for 3rd grade level explanation.

    Thanks guys.
  7. Germanguy
    Offline

    Germanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, you need a foreign SIM. Just get it locally when you get there. Planning to pick up a SIM myself in Europe in a couple of months; should be able to find some neat deals, like unlimited data for the first month. Just stop in at a store of one of the major network providers in that country and they should be able to help you get set up.
  8. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome! Thanks so much!
  9. eatsleeplaxsoccer3
    Offline

    eatsleeplaxsoccer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah, I did not realize ICS made the patch unneccesary, I thought it just fixed thew 3G problem. that is very nice
  10. eatsleeplaxsoccer3
    Offline

    eatsleeplaxsoccer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you very much for this thread.

    I went straight to installing ICS (which is awesome even without the GSM aspect) and it went well.
    But I have tried two different SIM cards (a roaming Sprint card and a local Vodafone NL card) and only get calls and texts to work, no data.
    This may be because the SIMs are coming from BlackBerries, and maybe the plans only allow data for BlackBerries? both sims worked in their respective blackberries here.

    Update: I tried a third SIM card, a T-Mobile roaming card. and it worked, 3G and HSPA.
    NOTE: this was a T-Mobile, US card that worked, but I am in the Netherlands.
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  11. Nurotic
    Offline

    Nurotic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is T-Mobile US 3G or HSPA DATA enabled now?

    So if you were to travel from the Netherlands to the US with your current phone as it is now, would 3G and HSPA work on T-Mobile's network?
  12. eatsleeplaxsoccer3
    Offline

    eatsleeplaxsoccer3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes it is working with data now, even hspa here, pretty fast.
    but roaming data is not great, ideally i'll get this to work with my local vodafone nl card.
    i couldnt say. it may only be working with a t mobile card here because no actual tmobile Us towers are here. im not goingt back to the states any time soon so i cant test it
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  13. Germanguy
    Offline

    Germanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Droid 4 seems to be blocking access to GSM US carriers (T-Mobile and ATT). I have 2 foreign SIM cards and neither allows me to access either GSM network here in the US
  14. gadgetdaddy
    Offline

    gadgetdaddy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So to clarify, this does not work in the US at all or does it?
  15. eraser310
    Offline

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will this process work on the Droid Razr? (Not using the radio patch)
  16. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    got gsm patches on my rom links work someone on xda tried em
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2012
  17. eraser310
    Offline

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    someone on xda tried the patch and it works
  19. eraser310
    Offline

    eraser310 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is that the stock droid razr ics rom has no option for PC Mode (or a mode without USB storage).
  20. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    try camera mode with usb debugging for data
Search tags for this page

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlock
,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
droid bionic gsm
,
droid bionic gsm unlock
,
droid4 gsm
,

motorola droid 4 gsm

,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
unlock droid 4
,
unlock droid 4 for gsm