[ROM] Cryo for Droid Dna -Verizon OTA V2 2.06

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA Development' started by myfishbear, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Freakstyler

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I did, but after the phone came up I installed Beastmode's Kernel to overclock :p so it can be fixed.

    I have never been a big fan of desensed roms. Every smart phone I have ever had was HTC. Htc Ozone, Htc touch pro, Htc Touch pro 2, Htc Thunderbolt, Htc Rezound, and now the HTC DNA. Well it's not a big loss, it's just a wallpaper, Everything else works smoothly. I have not run into one thing where I thought "that's it, I'm done"
    It truly is a great ROM I really like it. and looking at memory usage, it uses about 100-150mb less memory.
     
  2. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    yeah htc has to release the new kernel source code for one of those nicer kernels. the new stock kernel inst bad if you have s-off. i chose not to desense this rom cuz the phone runs better without stripping the whole thing out. i had one b4 but the lock-screen was buggy and i realized i actually like sense 4.1 (i hated the old version on my droid eris) i was more of a moto guy because i hatred the eris, and my lg ally, but loved my droid 1 and was kinda liking my droid 4, but the screen sucked and cpu/illuminator used way too much power(not to mention a lot of bloatware was installed and it shipped with GB which was semi-unacceptable cuz most phones shipped at the same time came with ICS). The DNA has me liking htc again, cuz the cpu and screen use way less power, the phone is also nicer looking and runs better out of the box. now im not liking moto as much.
     
  3. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm having the mms issue as well. Not that big of a deal,I can always use email, but still. I read the post where the user stated to clear data in messages and message uploader,so I did that,restarted the phone,cleared dalvik and cache. It just sits in the thread saying "sending" and never goes out. Not sure about incomming,I will ask a friend to send me a random pic.
    Edit: incomming messages show that its there but when I click the download button,it just sits there like the outgoing and never retrieves it. Any ideas?
     
    #27 BuzzKillBob, Mar 2, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  4. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    try sending a smaller picture.
     
  5. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    That didn't work either. Same results from a 30kb photo
     
  6. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    ya just fixed the bug in v1.1.4
    thanks for being specific with the error so i could recreate it.
    if u upgrade just wipe the system folder (keeps your data) and install the new zip
     
    #30 myfishbear, Mar 3, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  7. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Awesome. And I get that from your download page?<--noob question,I know. Lol. I just woke up and don't wanna do too much thinking. Lol
     
    #31 BuzzKillBob, Mar 3, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  8. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    yeah its on the op as well
     
  9. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Another bug to report. I got the update,applied successfully,and now I get this kernel tuner error,even though the app works fine. If I clear it off,it comes back within ten seconds or so.


    View attachment 60972

    Btw,if there is a better channel to report bugs to you,let me know and ill use that instead from now on.
     
  10. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    this thread is fine. yeah thet verson was updated on play... the version i put in there was a bum version. so just update it:)
     
  11. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    It didn't show in my app list on play store,but a simple uninstall/reinstall fixed it.
    Btw,my data bars work since I flashed the updated Rom.
     
  12. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    nice i been making sure everything is 100%... that kerner tuner app was just an issolated problem made by that apps dev. he fixed it already.
     
Search tags for this page
cryo rom droid dna
,
dna roms
,
droid dna rom
,

droid dna roms

,
htc dna rom
,
htc dna roms
,
htc droid dna rom
,
htc droid dna roms
,
roms for droid dna
,
roms for htc dna