[ROM] Cryo for Droid Dna -Verizon OTA V2 2.06

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA Development' started by myfishbear, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rom link in op is dead
  2. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    its workin for me.
    try this link on your pc or mac if you are having probs
    Myfishbear's Rom Server ./Droid
  3. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That worked. Thanks.
  4. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    np enjoy
  5. Freakstyler
    Offline

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Well I did, but after the phone came up I installed Beastmode's Kernel to overclock :p so it can be fixed.

    I have never been a big fan of desensed roms. Every smart phone I have ever had was HTC. Htc Ozone, Htc touch pro, Htc Touch pro 2, Htc Thunderbolt, Htc Rezound, and now the HTC DNA. Well it's not a big loss, it's just a wallpaper, Everything else works smoothly. I have not run into one thing where I thought "that's it, I'm done"
    It truly is a great ROM I really like it. and looking at memory usage, it uses about 100-150mb less memory.
  6. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    yeah htc has to release the new kernel source code for one of those nicer kernels. the new stock kernel inst bad if you have s-off. i chose not to desense this rom cuz the phone runs better without stripping the whole thing out. i had one b4 but the lock-screen was buggy and i realized i actually like sense 4.1 (i hated the old version on my droid eris) i was more of a moto guy because i hatred the eris, and my lg ally, but loved my droid 1 and was kinda liking my droid 4, but the screen sucked and cpu/illuminator used way too much power(not to mention a lot of bloatware was installed and it shipped with GB which was semi-unacceptable cuz most phones shipped at the same time came with ICS). The DNA has me liking htc again, cuz the cpu and screen use way less power, the phone is also nicer looking and runs better out of the box. now im not liking moto as much.
  7. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the mms issue as well. Not that big of a deal,I can always use email, but still. I read the post where the user stated to clear data in messages and message uploader,so I did that,restarted the phone,cleared dalvik and cache. It just sits in the thread saying "sending" and never goes out. Not sure about incomming,I will ask a friend to send me a random pic.
    Edit: incomming messages show that its there but when I click the download button,it just sits there like the outgoing and never retrieves it. Any ideas?
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  8. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    try sending a smaller picture.
  9. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That didn't work either. Same results from a 30kb photo
  10. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    ya just fixed the bug in v1.1.4
    thanks for being specific with the error so i could recreate it.
    if u upgrade just wipe the system folder (keeps your data) and install the new zip
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  11. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome. And I get that from your download page?<--noob question,I know. Lol. I just woke up and don't wanna do too much thinking. Lol
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  12. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    yeah its on the op as well
  13. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another bug to report. I got the update,applied successfully,and now I get this kernel tuner error,even though the app works fine. If I clear it off,it comes back within ten seconds or so.


    View attachment 60972

    Btw,if there is a better channel to report bugs to you,let me know and ill use that instead from now on.
  14. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    this thread is fine. yeah thet verson was updated on play... the version i put in there was a bum version. so just update it:)
  15. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It didn't show in my app list on play store,but a simple uninstall/reinstall fixed it.
    Btw,my data bars work since I flashed the updated Rom.
  16. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    nice i been making sure everything is 100%... that kerner tuner app was just an issolated problem made by that apps dev. he fixed it already.
  17. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Do I have to be on 2.04 to use this rom? Currently I'm on 1.15 with the 2.04 radio and engineering hboot.
  18. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    no, you just need the 2.0.4 radio... technically it will upgrade you cuz it flashes the new stock kernel and its based off the ota...(to downgrade simply flash a 1.15 rom+kernel) that's what i have.
    just remove kernel tuner on this version. its faulty.
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2013
  19. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    I was thinking about doing that but I'm not sure if the 1.15 kernel will work with the 2.04 base. People who've taken the OTA have screen flicker problems when using a 1.15 based kernel, but I don't know if that holds true if you only have the 2.04 radio and rom with everything else on 1.15.
  20. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    my rom flashes the 2.04 kern so you dont need to worry about having to manually flash it.
    1.15 kernels give you the flicker. i think it has to due with updated moduels/files/drivers and new updated kernel matching
Search tags for this page
cryo rom droid dna
,
dna roms
,
droid dna
,

droid dna rom

,

droid dna roms

,
htc dna rom
,

htc dna roms

,
htc droid dna custom roms
,
htc droid dna rom
,
htc droid dna roms
,
roms for droid dna
,
roms for htc dna