CM 6.1 RC3 Kernel question

Discussion in 'Koush' started by Hiroshika, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    P3Droid kernels working well for me and seem much better for battery life compared to slayher's kernels.

    Maybe this can help: koush's AnyKernel at master - GitHub ?
  2. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Per your post, I switched to this kernel but added the compcache patch with it and it flies. It also doesnt over heat liek the Slayer and another one I was using before did. Batt life is pretty much the same for me, but a lil better. Quad scores are the same but it feels so much faster, so I dont even trust that anymore.

    As for your redraw, did you also enable home app in memory in LauncherPro settings or just in CM settings?
  3. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know what you mean very fast and smooth. Even without Compcache (I may just have to give compcache a run)! I enabled only the keep home app in memory in the CM settings not in LauncherPro.
  4. aggiechase37
    Offline

    aggiechase37 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I'm running rc3, with the 8/1 Chevy med voltage 125-800 mhz kernel, setcpu set to conservative with profiles:
    156250
    73
    20
    0
    5
    autokiller set to extreme, and LP with moderate memory useage, this phone flies, lasts all day and all night, and no troubles whatsoever. So yes, I can attest that not only do Chevy's kernels run, but they run freakin off the hook. But use the 8/1 kernels. That's what I'm using...
  5. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does compcache work somehow with the Chevy kernel?
  6. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope, dont work with chevy...its why i switched
  7. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Be aware, I just discovered that the P3Droid kernels v32.9-7 http://p3designs.info/kernels/ do not have IPv6 support so applications such as Google Goggles will not run.
  8. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That sucks. So far I havent run into any apps with issues as I dont use google goggles.
  9. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't use Google Goggles either. Just a heads up. My kernel search for CM 6.1 RC3 continues. lol
  10. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sounds awesome! can you provide links and instructions on how to get it compcachey? i noticed horrible battery life in slayher
  11. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    Nevermind... Chevy 2.6.32-medV-1.1 doesn't seem to be compcache enabled. Going to try Slayher.
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  12. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. SoDroid
    Offline

    SoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anyone know if P3 added Interactive to his kernels? I flashed the 250-1100lv and I have Interactive as an option, but AFAIK P3 has not implemented the Interactive setting. Also, I feel like my performance was better with the stock kernel @ 800MHz than the P3 @ 900MHz. Running both on Performance setting.
  14. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea the interactive governor is there on the P3Droid kernels but they do not support IPv6 AFIAK right now so apps such as google goggles will not run.
  15. SoDroid
    Offline

    SoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice! Thanks for the info. I thought I was having some kind of kernel flashing issue lol. But the setting was working so I was going to use it till something went wrong.
  16. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    P3's had interactive for a long time. Probably about the same time he got the temperature monitoring to work. :)
  17. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea to bad they don't have IPv6 :)
  18. SoDroid
    Offline

    SoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just checked my download date for the P3 kernels I'm using, it was 8/4. They must've been updated since, I just flashed one and there's no Interactive. I've always felt that I have the best performance with P3 kernels, so I was pretty pumped to find this out :icon_ banana: And I gotta check for updates more often!
  19. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I think only certain voltages and speed ratings got updated, for some reason. Like the 250-1250 LV didn't but the SV 125-1100 did. Know what I'm saying? :)
  20. elstano2k7
    Offline

    elstano2k7 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    TIP! In your Terminal Manager type "su" hit enter, then type "compcache start" enter! This is the only way to know for sure compcache is working in cyanogen! Simply checking the box under performance setting's will not work.
Search tags for this page

koush cm 6.1 kernel