D1 CM6 having Chevy kernel issues

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by kram115, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. kram115

    kram115 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just flashed CM 6.1 RC3 on my D1 and lost my chevyno1 1.1GHz ULV kernel. I re-downloaded and tried a bunch of different chevy kernels but get a bootloop every time. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    The 9-23 kernels don't seem to play as well with phones as the 8-1 kernels, and in particular with CyanogenMod installs.

    Did you download the 9-23 or 8-1 kernels this time?

    :welcome: to the forum!
     
  3. kram115

    kram115 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    9-23 but I used the exact same one I had before. I tried a slayher kernel and it's working now.
     
  4. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    That was going to be my suggestion. The 9-23 kernels did something wonky and they don't work as well. The added advantage to the kernel you picked is compcache. :)
     
  5. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is really sad because Chevy's 1200 ULV from 8-1 was my go-to kernel. Fastest, smoothest performance I've ever had. But he re-released his kernels with other people's extra junk added in, and now none of his kernels work on my phone. They result in a bootloop with every ROM.
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I feel your pain, believe me. I moved to a SlayHer kernel -- it's running a little hotter, but I did get compcache out of the trade.
     
  7. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running SlayHer as well. But even though I have chosen the max compcache in CM settings, when I check system info in setcpu, the swap is still listed as zero. Are there any additional steps?
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Install the scripts (update.zip install) from the thread you got the kernel, then start terminal and type
    su
    compache start
    (wait for the error, it's coming)
    free

    see what you have at that point. should be some swap. :)

    There's a trick to getting it to run persistent. If you get compcache and like what it does I'll see if I can dig up the link.
     
  9. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the script updated from slayher's kernel page. If you could find that link to make it persistent, that would be awesome.
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
  11. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, thank you. When you add the command to the file, do you know if it needs to have a semicolon at the end of it like every other command in the file?
     
  12. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I'd leave it as-is, but if there's an error put it in -- also, if you add any other commands to that file put a ; at the end of it.