Can't get barnacle to work

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by azules9780, May 16, 2010.

  1. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm trying to wifi tether using barnacle running this rom -1.3Ghz LV 7X Bugless Beast. However I keep getting permission denied. I have terminal emulator but I don't know how to use it. Can you help me out please?

    Thanks
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,329
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Open terminal emulator and type su then hit enter. what does it say?
     
  3. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    permission denied
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,329
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    something broke root. try a different rom or restore a backup that you know root worked on then try barnacle again.
     
  5. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, give me a minute
     
  6. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I used a different rom or kernel or whatever. Running at 1ghz. I have the superuser app still but when I click to open it, nothing comes up. I typed su in terminal emulator, permission denied. Both barnacle and setcpu say I don't have root.

    Also, I just noticed something kind of funny this time, the wall paper that I had before I re-installed this last time is still there from before.
     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,329
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Ok try it again but wipe data and cache and see if that helps

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    wipe cache partition too?
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,329
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Yep

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    same thing, permission denied, setcpu says I'm not rooted etc.
     
  11. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,329
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Do you have a backup that you know root worked? And if you just changed kernels that won't affect root. Make sure you're using a different ROM. And always wipe data and cache. Otherwise whatever is causing the issue will carry over.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, quick explanation on the difference between kernels and roms please. I am using BB stock 2.1 root from your sig. Then I went to BB rom forums and downloaded a few of the overclocking roms or kernels to my computer. And then I tried tethering and using titanium backup etc.

    and no, I'm not sure if the original root I did actually would have worked to tether because I couldn't figure it out. So I went over and downloaded another BB to O/C to 1.3Ghz
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
Search tags for this page
barnacle can't conmect to this network
,
barnacle cannot link executable
,
barnacle does not gain root access
,
barnicle su wifi
,
how to get barnacle to work
,
i cant get barnacle to work in my rooted doid
,

what is su for barnacle wifi tether