Can't get barnacle to work

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by azules9780, May 16, 2010.

  1. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm trying to wifi tether using barnacle running this rom -1.3Ghz LV 7X Bugless Beast. However I keep getting permission denied. I have terminal emulator but I don't know how to use it. Can you help me out please?

    Thanks
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,375
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +449
    Open terminal emulator and type su then hit enter. what does it say?
     
  3. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    permission denied
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,375
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +449
    something broke root. try a different rom or restore a backup that you know root worked on then try barnacle again.
     
  5. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, give me a minute
     
  6. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I used a different rom or kernel or whatever. Running at 1ghz. I have the superuser app still but when I click to open it, nothing comes up. I typed su in terminal emulator, permission denied. Both barnacle and setcpu say I don't have root.

    Also, I just noticed something kind of funny this time, the wall paper that I had before I re-installed this last time is still there from before.
     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,375
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +449
    Ok try it again but wipe data and cache and see if that helps

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    wipe cache partition too?
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,375
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +449
    Yep

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    same thing, permission denied, setcpu says I'm not rooted etc.
     
  11. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,375
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +449
    Do you have a backup that you know root worked? And if you just changed kernels that won't affect root. Make sure you're using a different ROM. And always wipe data and cache. Otherwise whatever is causing the issue will carry over.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, quick explanation on the difference between kernels and roms please. I am using BB stock 2.1 root from your sig. Then I went to BB rom forums and downloaded a few of the overclocking roms or kernels to my computer. And then I tried tethering and using titanium backup etc.

    and no, I'm not sure if the original root I did actually would have worked to tether because I couldn't figure it out. So I went over and downloaded another BB to O/C to 1.3Ghz
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  13. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    so are you saying I need to use cyanogens rom instead of bugless beast to try something different?

    And all I have for a backup is the one I did for my original root.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  14. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,375
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +449
    Ok the file in my sig isn't BB or anything it is pure stock 2.1 with root. ROMs or Read Only Memory is like windows and a kernel is like dos, or the underlying system.
    Now knowing that you tried something over with BB that could be the issue. Those kernels are designed for his ROM. you can't try cyanogen without rom manager and that needs root to work.
    You need to use a rom with a nandroid install. I like chevyno1's never had a problem with them.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  15. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,375
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +449
    If you have a backup of you original root try that first. Just wipe data and cache first and should get your root back.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
barnacle can't conmect to this network
,
barnacle cannot link executable
,
barnacle does not gain root access
,
barnicle su wifi
,
how to get barnacle to work
,
i cant get barnacle to work in my rooted doid
,

what is su for barnacle wifi tether