1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Barnacle not working

Discussion in 'Apex' started by rosatimr, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. rosatimr
    Offline

    rosatimr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used to use Barnacle to Wifi tether my phone and now since I installed Apex, it won't work. Anyone know anything about this, or is there something else I can use to Wifi tether? Here is what it looks like when I run Barnacle

    Starting...
    Data network is ready
    .ini file prepared
    WIFI: driver loaded
    DHCP: Could not bind to DHCP port: Address already in use
    WIFI: wpa_supplicant started
    WIFI: wpa_supplicant connected
    Connected to NAT
    Running....
    NAT: restart: Network is down
    NAT: waiting for uplink interface
    NAT: restarting now

    And then it just stays there and my laptop continually tries to connect. Thanks for any help.
  2. go.nocturn
    Offline

    go.nocturn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is a patch for that floating around somewhere

    you have to flash it via recovery.. but i have no idea where to find it..
    ill see if i can upload it
  3. CS5n531
    Offline

    CS5n531 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem, but it's on my Droid 2 and have not installed Apex.

    I rooted my phone (correctly, apparently), and Barnacle has asked me for super user permission, which I granted. Barnacle gives me the same showcase of log errors and completions. Barnacle then shows up as a device under my list of potential networks to connect to on my Mac book. When I try to connect to barnacle, my Mac gives me the usual 'cannot-connect' messages as if your router was junk.

    Any idea what I can do? I'm on 2.3.3 (Gingerbread) and am looking to successfully tether.

    Thanks
  4. mltsao
    Offline

    mltsao New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the exact same problem as you guys.

    DHCP: Could not bind to DHCP port: Address already in use

    Possible that the default hotspot app in gingerbread interferes with this? Or another wifi tether app?

    NAT: restart: Network is down

    Taken from another thread:

    Baranacle Wifi Settings:
    1. Change SSID - [User Preference]
    2. Change Channel - 6
    3. Custom Wifi Ad-hoc - NONE
    4. Skip wpa_supplicant - CHECK
    5. Restart Phone As Desired
  5. CS5n531
    Offline

    CS5n531 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was told that as of the 2.3.3 Gingerbread update, wireless tethering isn't functional. I downloaded a free app called PDANet that allows wired tethering though and works great.
  6. rosatimr
    Offline

    rosatimr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah the only problem with pdanet is that you have to upgrade to paid version to access any secure sites. Too bad a custom rom doesn't come with an app to tether pre installed. I miss barnacle

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  7. dfpierce0311
    Offline

    dfpierce0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for reviving a dead thread but I was having this problem and wanted to add that I just rooted my first gen Droid X via How to: Root the DROID2, DROIDX2, DROIDX, and DROID3 Running Gingerbread – Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog and didn't seem to have an issue. I then installed barnacle and was able to tether wirelessly to my Xbox 360 for approximately two days. Now today I'm getting the exact same error as the first guy here. Is there something that maybe Verizon saw that I was tethering and blocked me or something? I'm confused.

    Additional info:

    Droid X (first generation)
    System Version: 4.5.605.MB810.Verizon.en.US
    Android Version: 2.3.3
  8. mcdougz
    Offline

    mcdougz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem

    I am having the same issue. I am looking for the cure. If I find anything, you'll be one of the first to know.
  9. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Its an issue with Barnacle. It happens to me on CM7. You can kill Barnacle and try it again but it might take several tries. I use Wifi Tether for Root Users and it never has that problem

    X
  10. mcdougz
    Offline

    mcdougz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wifi Tether

    I downloaded Wifi tether per recommendation from my friend, and I can connect to it as a normal wireless network, but then there is no internet connection. The phone complains and wants me to look up the IP, but there's not really anything I can do to it.
  11. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    What ROM are you on and what version of Wifi Tether? Have you flashed the TBH tether patch?

    X
  12. mcdougz
    Offline

    mcdougz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know about the ROM (newb x_x), I haven't done the patch, and I'm running version 1.5
  13. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
  14. mcdougz
    Offline

    mcdougz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried the app, and it broadcasted wifi, but then a verizon notice came up and wanted me to pay $20/month and I couldn't use my internet after that. After playing with it, it started working. Apparently if you pull the battery, it resets something so the verizon web page goes away, so I guess that is what did it.

    I decided to put a new rom on there, so I put CM7. Now with whatever tether app I use, I can connect to it on my laptop (windows 7), but instead of showing it as a wifi, it has the same symbol as an Ad Hoc network, and it won't connect. I'm assuming it is some setting somewhere that I can't find anywhere, unless I should still do the patch.

    Unfortunately there isn't much support for the droid pro with CM7, or any rom in general for that matter.

    Back to the thread's topic, barnacle still isn't working x_x
  15. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I didn't realize you were on a Droid Pro, this was a DX thread so I assumed you had a DX.

    The TBH tether patch is a workaround for the VZW website wall for the DX and it also works on the D2.

    CM7 has all the tethering files removed and more. So its the best for tethering. Setup your back button to longpress and kill apps. Then try barnacle if you want and whenever it says NAT down or any red text in the processes, kill it and retry it...

    X
  16. oneL1ner
    Offline

    oneL1ner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think maybe it has something to do with the built in hotspot capability overriding the tethering app? I put a ? mark because I'm a pnub to all this.. I used cm7 and barnacle and my xbox 360 was connecting flawlessly through my droid 3. I decided to try out the dark droid rom, and barnacle doesn't seem to work for me. Maybe because I setup my google account on this new rom, and some app is ovveriding?



    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    "hold onto your butts"
  17. Bkmz
    Offline

    Bkmz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys! I have Moto Defy+. With 2.3.4. My android app Mobile Hotspot don't work. I cant't get IP address. After period of time, I decided to do factory reset. So after that, my mobile hotspot not fixed. So, now i'm installed Barnacle tether, and it get me the following error:
  18. Bkmz
    Offline

    Bkmz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And after that i can't get IP.


    Code:
    ./tether start 1
    command out:
    http://pastebin.com/VTakPAGu


    So. I'm using a lot of tools to get working tethering, but nothing. I cant connect to phone via wifi.


    logcat out after using system tethering:
    http://pastebin.com/jbmpGCKR


    After run it i get this out from iwconfig:
    Code:
    tiwlan0   IEEE 802.11ABG  ESSID:""  
              Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: Not-Associated   
              Tx-Power:0   Sensitivity=-80 dBm  
              RTS thr=4096 B   Fragment thr=4096 B   
              Encryption key:off
              Link Quality=0/0  Signal level=-192 dBm  
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    Please help me to run tethering
  19. Aedipor
    Offline

    Aedipor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem. Same error messages. Any solution yet anyone?
Search tags for this page
barnacle .ini file prepared
,
barnacle network is down
,

barnacle not working

,
barnacle stops at .ini file
,
barnacle wifi says not connected to internet
,
barnacle wifi tether dhcp error
,

could not bind to dhcp port

,
could not bind to dhcp port address already in use
,
could not bind to dhcp port barnacle
,
could not bind to dhcp port: address already in use
,
dhcp could not bind barnacle
,
dhcp could not bind to dhcp port barnacle wifi
,

how to use barnacle wifi tether

,
nat restart network is down barnacle
,
nat waiting for uplink interface