Bionic Lapdock now $50 at Verizon

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by CurGeorge8, May 30, 2012.

  1. fisch2481
    Offline

    fisch2481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    you are close!!! after that follow the link from my post to switch desktops and presto. Did you do anything different from my post? maybe you have some suggestions for my instructions since its fresh in your mind?
     
  2. fisch2481
    Offline

    fisch2481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    don't forget when you restart you phone you have to run this script each time: su mount -o remount, rw /
     
  3. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    Our store had 1 left my daughter is picking it up.
    Gonna mod it for the MAXX ...

    ----MAXX'd using old skool df app---
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2012
  4. urphonesux
    Offline

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    travelling...........
    Ratings:
    +1
    changed the txt file and redocked. same ui
    rebooting now and about to remount through adb and see what happened.

    so far only the command typo for the updates to linux apps should be changed
     
  5. urphonesux
    Offline

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    travelling...........
    Ratings:
    +1
    rebooted looks like the same environment. only difference is now i have no dock ?
     
  6. fisch2481
    Offline

    fisch2481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you modify the code like it said to in the link? try to take it off and put it back on? sometimes my old environment appears with my new dock until i pull it off and put it back.
     
  7. urphonesux
    Offline

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    travelling...........
    Ratings:
    +1
    yep just went back to adb and remounted. no dock or status bar just the mobile view and my wallpaper
     
  8. fisch2481
    Offline

    fisch2481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you make the changes in the text editor as instructed in the link? maybe pull the phone out and put it back? Double check the spacing and text in the text editor to make sure its right. did the xfce download and install or just download?
     
  9. urphonesux
    Offline

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    travelling...........
    Ratings:
    +1
    double checked the txt and it looks right.

    for xfce i went in and highlighted xfce, then i checked all of the packages. then i hit apply and let it finish
     
  10. fisch2481
    Offline

    fisch2481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    let me do some thinking... moments.
     
  11. urphonesux
    Offline

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    travelling...........
    Ratings:
    +1
    gksu
    xfce4-panel

    run
    worked

    now to figure out how to save the setting
     
  12. fisch2481
    Offline

    fisch2481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    so you downloaded and installed xfce4 and it wont run... my guess is it installed incorrectly or the text wasn't changed properly. Try to uninstall and reinstall... triple check the editor make sure you added the # in front of the other line.
     
  13. urphonesux
    Offline

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    travelling...........
    Ratings:
    +1
    no status bar tho
     
  14. fisch2481
    Offline

    fisch2481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    As in notification bar or task bar? This is weird. Try to reinstall or see if you can change settings to show the bar?
     
  15. urphonesux
    Offline

    urphonesux Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    travelling...........
    Ratings:
    +1
    went back into the text file, looks like i may have put the new lines on top of webtop panel.........

    I do have ADW set to hide the notification bar
     
Search tags for this page

bionic lapdock

,
driod bionic
,
droid bionic clearance
,
droid bionic lapdock
,
droid bionic lapdock price
,
htc thunderbolt lapdock
,
motorola bionic lapdock
,
motorola lapdock bionic
,
verizon droid bionic lapdock
,
verizon lapdock