Battery Life Testing/Observations (Rooted Only)

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by Darkseider, Sep 14, 2010.

  1. Darkseider

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. So I got bored last week and decided on wiping out my Dalvik cache and rebooting the phone to see what happened. Aside from the initial slowness before the cache rebuilt itself the phone afterwards has been MUCH snappier. Another thing I noticed is that my battery life has increased. Not OMG!!11!ONE11ONE 3 DAYS! But I have been getting 2 - 3 more hours overall with my standard usage. I was wondering if anyone else has tried this and if they have noticed anything similar?
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    I do this every few weeks, if you look inside of that folder it is surprising to see how much Junk can build up, to go in and wipe it clean and get a fresh reboot definitely helps overall performance
     
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    This a Root Explorer trick or a recovery cache wipe? I really should know all these terms but I didn't pay too much attention during orientation. ;)
     
  4. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    In Terminal furbearingmammal

    Code:
    $su
    #cd /system/sd/dalvik-cache
    #rm *
    #reboot
    If you can't cd to system this alternative will work:

    Code:
    $su
    #cd /cache/dalvik-cache
    #rm *
    #reboot
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2010
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    And then reboot. I really need to dig more into the guts of the OS. :D

    Thanks, CK!
     
  6. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Forgot to mention. Reboot after and DONT get freaked out when it takes a long time to boot. It has to rebuild Dalvik again so it will take a bit.

    edit: apologies I was typing as you were posting : )
     
  7. xkape

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    OK, I'll be the guy that asks the stupid question. What am I going to have to set back up when I am reloaded? Custom ringtones? Shortcuts? Handcent customization? App settings? etc..
     
  8. Darkseider

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing. Just takes a LONG ass time to boot and then some of the apps you normally use won't run right away until Dalvik finishes rebuilding.
     
  9. KsKnightmare

    KsKnightmare Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did this, and it came up and said the dalvik-cache doesnt exist. is this bad?
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    @KsKnightmare:

    Are you rooted?
     
  11. KsKnightmare

    KsKnightmare Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i am. right now im running BBv.4
     
  12. Zargon

    Zargon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this way any better or worse than doing it through Clockwork Recovery?
     
  13. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    CW has an option to delete the Dalvik cache? I didn't know that. I'd say it's probably the same but I'd still do it in terminal occasionally just to be safe.

    BB might have it stored in a different location.
     
  14. shmoo

    shmoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did this and the cmd said I couldn't cd /system/sd/dalvik-cache. Any thoughts?
     
  15. Zargon

    Zargon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, look under Advanced, it is the second option there.
     
Search tags for this page

batterystat.bin solution