Anyone else without FoxFi after ICS update >

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by Pyzon, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. helron

    helron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Foxfi BT also fails for me.
    Prior to ICS upgrade I was able to go to BTmy phone to my iPad 3 - using the data plan from my phone. I can no longer do this with Razr's BT or using Foxfi.
    I findFoxfi ONLY works after a full phone reboot, and at times, that has failed also.
    U need to ensue wifi is off, enter rename Foxfi name and enter passcodes. It will auto turn on wifi...let it!
    Then, on other device, search for the new network our cell just created by Foxfi. Connect as u would to any new network.
    Read the boards...lots of useful stuff here.

    I notified Foxfi of my issues, hopefully they will research issue. If more folks notify them, I'm sure they will. Lol
     
  2. Jungle King 76

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Back and forth between AZ and PA
    Ratings:
    +14
    One thing I noticed is that foxfi works perfectly for me on stock ics every time but fails on any ics roms I try.

    Sent from my XT912 using Xparent Purple Tapatalk 2
     
  3. helron

    helron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Mine is stock, never rooted. Foxfi only works upon reboot.
     
  4. Pyzon

    Pyzon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I can't explain how I got mine back......I was trying everything suggested.......All I can suggest is keep trying.
     
  5. travistee

    travistee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using foxfi with the addon, and it working fine on my razr. I don't have the ice cream sandwich update yet, but
    I want to know how to set up a proxy server to work with the addon, like foxfi says to do.

    I can't find the foxfi email address, so if you have it or know how to set up the proxy server let me know.

    thanks
     
  6. helron

    helron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Again, had to reboot razr to enable Foxfi. So annoying for razr users.
    Email is Foxfi.com

    As for proxy with add on ...I did it on my iPad using the settings in my network/wfi. Go to where u would change Dhcp, etc., settings on wor connected device,
     
  7. careydavid

    careydavid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too am having the same problem with my Verizon Razr since the update. Prior no problem connecting my ASUS tablet with my Droid using BT DUN. Now Foxfi tells me Fail to open Bluetooth even after everything I have seen suggested here. Even uninstall ed and reinstalled latest version of Foxfi. Hoping someone here runs as cross a solution. I refuse to pay tethering to Big Red.
     
  8. Scott B

    Scott B Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +1
    You have to delete the network info off of your computer, then turn foxfi back on and create the network again. I had the same issue and this was the way I fixed it. Works like a charm now!
     
  9. Ksupernor2

    Ksupernor2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fernandina Beach, FL
    Ratings:
    +5
    Foxfi has not worked right for me since the update. I've tried renaming and all that but the only way I can get mine to work is to restart the phone then Foxfi will connect. If I disconnect and try to start Foxfi again all get is the failed to connect message. I restart the phone again and it works fine.
     
  10. jaybogg

    jaybogg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have noticed, a lot of threads here addressing FoxFi. I truly have to wonder how much of this is FoxFi, and how much is the phone. I had mixed results using FoxFi under Gingerbread but could always get a connection in 1-2 tries. ICS gave the same results except it went to 1-3 tries. Loaded leaked .215, same results as .211. Rooted my phone and still the same results. It's not enough of a hassle to make me mess with it as I only use it occasionally when on trips or cable doesn't work. Yes, Comcast has their problems too!! With all the varied results, I am not so quick to blame FoxFi, for me, the jury is still out.
     
    #34 jaybogg, Jul 31, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  11. montanacur

    montanacur New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you guys turning on USB debugging? That would fix your issues if it is off. Ics update turned it off on my phone.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. ekf028

    ekf028 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +1
    Uninstalling a widget that turned off wifi when out of range fixed it for me.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page
foxfi bluetooth dun
,
foxfi wifi has failed on your phone
,
foxfi wifi keeps turning off
,

foxfi wifi mode has failed

,
foxfi wifi mode has failed on your phone
,
wifi is turned off on your phone this has caused foxfi to st
,
wifi mode failed foxfi
,
wifi mode has failed foxfi
,
wifi mode has failed on your phone
,
wifi mode has failed on your phone foxfi