FoxFi for Rezound

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by DroidBoardr, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The google Play store currently states that "WiFi mode currently works on most Samsung/Motorola/LG phones as well as HTC phones with Android 4.0/ICS." I am on the first ICS leak for the rezound and I still can't seem to get FoxFi working. On my laptop i can see the FoxFi wireless network, and can connect, however it says there is no network access. Has anyone had better luck? Does it work with more recent leaks? Or is there a workaround using proxys or something?
  2. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Really, No One has any knowledge on this. Come on Android Community. Can someone on an ICS leak other than the first try this out?
  3. jvc
    Offline

    jvc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    I'm also on the first leak. Just downloaded FoxFi on my Rezound and used another phone to try to access the WiFi. I got about as far as you did. The other phone spent about 3 minutes stuck on "Obtaining IP Address".
  4. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for giving it a try. At least it's not just me then.
    Anyone with another leak want to give it a try?
  5. justgosh
    Offline

    justgosh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WIFI
    It seems to talk to the wifi chip just fine.
    It did not start a DHCP service though... if anyone knows what network it creates by default I will try out the routing.

    Bluetooth
    2 of the bluetooth devices were not recognized by Windows 7. It did not work in bluetooth mode either.

    Rezound ICS 4.0.3 Softwear 3.14.605.10
  6. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I bailed on FoxFi for the Rezound. I stuck with PDANet, which requires a USB tether, but it works without root. From my understanding HTC locked this thing tight so the only way to share it on WiFi is to root the phone. This was my only real beef with HTC, locking the wifi, when every other phone allows it. But HTC excels in other ways.
    Now i have a Galaxy S3 and FoxFi works just fine. Its great not carrying around the usb cord anymore. Freedom.
  7. MJKneuro
    Offline

    MJKneuro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Va
    Now that Verizon can't charge for, or prevent 3rd party programs making a WiFi hub, something will show up soon
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  8. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the leak. It does appear to work, but I have not gotten anything to actually connect to it. But all I have to test with are Droid 1s.

    They can see the FoxFi network, and attempt to get an IP address, but always time out. I can get them to pair on Bluetooth, but they will not actually connect there either.

    It might be the hardware in the Droid 1s though.
  9. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    ice leak + root + WiFi teather program
    works well if setip like Scott recommends
  10. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah...but the whole point of FoxFi is to be able to do this without root.
  11. Snoking
    Offline

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I get to the point where it should serve up an IP address and it does NOT!
  12. trackman1
    Offline

    trackman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Can I get a wifi if there open connection in my area.......dies Foxfi allow me to get on internet for free??.....please explain thanks
  13. EyeOWA
    Online

    EyeOWA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You dont get free internet, it just allows you to tether other wifi devices to your phone. tether without having to pay for a tether plan.
  14. trackman1
    Offline

    trackman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    thanks ...so the only way to get on the internet is to pay???....even if there are free wi-fi like in a dunkin donuts etc
  15. SHAK3R
    Offline

    SHAK3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    The app turns on now (didn't before ICS)

    I attempted to connect it to two devices a iPhone and laptop. Both recognized the network and asked for the password I setup for it (figured I'd test that as well)

    However neither were able to connect, the processing circle thing just kept going.

    Its a shame cause I would really like to use this app. On the bright side I got further than before in the overall process. Like I said before I wasn't even able to enable the hotspots.

    Sent from my Rezound using Droid Forums
  16. trackman1
    Offline

    trackman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    so SHAK3r.....you can connect to a hot spot ie Dunkin Donuts with FoxFi??.....please explain
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  17. Snoking
    Offline

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    For connecting the phone to hot spots one uses the native WiFi. We are talking about creating a hot spot with the phone so that a laptop or hopefully a tablet can connect to the internet via the phone.
  18. trackman1
    Offline

    trackman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    ok thanks for eplaining ..I was not aware of that.........so basically there is no way to connect to free wi-fi hotspots..unless you pay?????
  19. SHAK3R
    Offline

    SHAK3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    If its a free wifi hotspot why would you have to pay. Your question isn't making sense.

    Sent from my Rezound using Droid Forums
  20. trackman1
    Offline

    trackman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    sorry i think i am not explaining it correctly....what I mean what feature/app if any??...do I use to connect to an open connection to get the free wifi??.....
Search tags for this page
foxfi 4.0.3
,
foxfi cannot obtain ip address
,

foxfi for htc rezound

,

foxfi htc rezound

,
foxfi obtaining ip address
,
foxfi obtaining ip address rezound
,

foxfi on htc rezound

,

foxfi on rezound

,

foxfi rezound

,
foxfi stuck obtaining ip address
,
foxfi stuck on obtaining ip address
,
free wifi hotspot htc rezound