Anyone else without FoxFi after ICS update >

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by Pyzon, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. Pyzon
    Offline

    Pyzon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I followed the advice from the folks at FoxFi regarding re-naming the network, without success, The error I get from my Toshiba Laptop is that the wireless network settings do not match the network settings (?) and on the RAZR I get the message that WiFi mode has failed on my phone and to use BT mode instead (doesn't matter if the RAZR is logged into my home wireless network or is using 4G) . I sent FoxFi an email yesterday and have not yet received a reply, but since it used to work so cool and it is so free I don't want to beat them up just yet. I miss this incredible app a lot already.

    Thanks for any help.

    Pyzon
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  2. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Here is what I do when this happens....

    system settings>apps>FoxFi>clear data>force stop ...then start it up again.

    Sometimes I have to do it a couple times, but its worth it ;)
    Good luck!
  3. Pyzon
    Offline

    Pyzon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestion, but still no joy with FoxFi. I must be the only one that is without it after the upgrade to ICS.

    The weirdest thing is that when the RAZR is connected via WiFi, when I turn on FoxFi the Wifi gets shut off, and then I get the error saying that WiFi mode has failed on my phone !!

    Frustrating, and still no reply from my email to FoxFi about this, so that is adding to the frustration.

    Pyzon
  4. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,332
    Likes Received:
    617
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Foxfi uses your network data to create a hotspot...I don't think it ever worked when connected to Wi-Fi

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  5. onelowbirD68
    Offline

    onelowbirD68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Smith, Ark
    Mine works, i did have to get the add on tho. You may try getting it a shot.
  6. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ^^^ This.


    Sent from my iPhone 6 using Tapatalk 2
  7. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Razr just received the ICS update today. The first app I checked was Foxfi where I had to enter my WAP password again. After switching my laptop from my home wi-fi to Foxfi, my laptop showed Android38 but no internet connection. It took about 5 minutes and Foxfi popped up with an internet connected message and my laptop came to life. It has never taken that long before, but it did work
  8. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,332
    Likes Received:
    617
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Delete and reinstall if clearing data and force stopping doesn't work.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  9. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to connect Razr to IPAD3 via Bluetooth before ICS. Now, NOTHING. No Blue No Foxfi to device.
    Tried Foxfi and still nothing. As I doing something wrong? I went thorugh all the steps of forcing a stop, clearing the cache, etc. Foxfi is a NO Fi for me....LOL HELP, pls/.

    So, since Droid Razr FoxFi died with ICS upgrade. I also checked my status and need some help from FORUM gurus.****Pls advise Preferred Network mode? is it Global, LTE/CMDA or GSM/UMTS?
    I ran test *#*#4636#*#* and my RAZR displays LTE/CMDA/EVDO/GSM/WCDMA as my connetion to 4G. Is this correct?
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  10. Pyzon
    Offline

    Pyzon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the helpful comments, but still no luck. I know FoxFi uses LTE, but I meant that for some reason I get those error messages, doesn't matter what I am using prior to turning it on.

    What is the add-on mentioned ? I'll look in the appstore for that.

    Regards...
  11. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The add on is in the store,under Foxfi. Tried it and it also failed.
    Did u run test above, if so, does it show LTE/CMDA/EVDO/GSM/WCDMA. That's what mine shows when Network mode is Global.UGH! This is so frustrating.
  12. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it to work!
    I can now connect Razr w ICS using Foxfi.
    Read how to do it:
    U must change to LTE?CMDA/EVO
    Do not use any other connection.
    In app store use LTE On OFf if u are not comfortable with dialing *#*#4636#*#*
    Google LTE On OFf. It's safe and allows u to swith from 4G to 3g plus other options!
  13. Pyzon
    Offline

    Pyzon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, now I have LTE On/Off installed, and in the drop down I see LTE/CDMA/EvDo as a choice (I assume your instructions to change to LTE?CDMA/EVO is a typo, right ?)
    When I select LTE/CDMA/EvDo, I still get the same FoxFI error that "Wifi mode has failed on your phone, Please use Bluetooth mode instead" below the Activate WiFi hotspot checkbox. Are you saying that it will work using 3G but not LTE or am I still confused ?

    Thanks for the suggestions, but I still can't connect FoxFi, and the add-on did nothing either. And I have deleted FoxFi and re-installed several times.
  14. Pyzon
    Offline

    Pyzon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Welllllllllllllllllllllll......seems I was not persistent enough. I (for the 4th or 5th time) uninstalled FoxFi, reinstalled from the Amazon Appstore and lo and behold, it works again !!

    Thanks all for the helpful hints, but I still maintain that a note back from the developer in reply to emails would be nice, but hey, it's free, so when it works, life is good !
  15. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. Nealius
    Offline

    Nealius New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you guys read the description in the market ? They state there is an issue on the RAZR phone. Restart the app or reboot your phone
  17. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stopped the app
    Cleared data
    Restart Razr
    Connect 2 out of 20 tries.
    Actually, based on posts, app is not working as it should, or does, on non-razr models.
    Remedy required by Motorola? Yes?
    Fix for Foxfire? If they feel it's warranted:)
    The saga will continue.
  18. Prelude90
    Offline

    Prelude90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to change your network name then shut phone off then restart. Simple as that and it works a lot better. But you have to download the new version of foxfi first. Hope this helps.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  19. Prelude90
    Offline

    Prelude90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like using proxy. That is the add on. So you have done everything and it is still bringing up an error.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  20. Prelude90
    Offline

    Prelude90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the LTE switch. But mine is set up on cdma auto (pro)

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
can't activate foxfi on droid razr maxx
,
foxfi bluetooth dun
,
foxfi failed to connect
,
foxfi ice cream sandwich verizon
,
foxfi wifi has failed on your phone
,
foxfi wifi keeps turning off
,

foxfi wifi mode has failed

,
foxfi wifi mode has failed on your phone
,
why does foxfi keep turning off my wifi
,
wifi has failed on your phone
,
wifi is turned off on your phone this has caused foxfi to st
,
wifi mode failed foxfi
,
wifi mode has failed foxfi
,

wifi mode has failed on your phone

,
wifi mode has failed on your phone foxfi