3G on one Droid X, no 3G on the other.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by Djnardu, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. Djnardu

    Djnardu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My father just picked up his Droid X the other day and everything is working out fine expect for not being able to pick 3G where we live. Were on an extended network but I have no issues picking up 3G on my Droid X. Hes able to pick up the data on his way to work and such but loses the data whenever he enters our area.

    Any reason for one phone working and the other not?
     
  2. Djnardu

    Djnardu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody have an idea?
     
  3. reeze

    reeze New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can only tell you about my phone I hope it helps.

    1. If i am making a call (using google voice or even on the version network my bars drop. (one time it dropped so bad it said i was not even getting a signal (but I was still talking. after i hang up i get more bars and it goes back to 3g...)

    2. I am not sure how far you are away from the tower (the 3g tower) that might have an effect on him getting 3g or not the distance he is away from it.

    i hope this helps.

    p.s. i am using the droid x also.
     
  4. Greaser

    Greaser Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Perhaps updating his PRL will help?
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Moving to the X general discussion section.

    Mike
     
  6. godfish

    godfish Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe check and see if the 3G data roaming is checked.
     
  7. tomwilliams1

    tomwilliams1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you incur additional charges when you are on data roaming?
     
  8. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    The unlimited data plan includes data roaming (domestic only). You should not incur any additional charges. However, it is likely that you will not get 3g signal if you are roaming. Most of the time mine goes to 1x when roaming.