No 3g in cdma/lte mode

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by bionic210, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. bionic210

    bionic210 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I am in a 4g Verizon network and on cdma/lte the phone seems to work correctly, then I drove to my home area where Im in an extended network and I get service but no data, no 3g or 1x even and this is an area that always has steady 3g everywhere. However if I switch it to cdma only it will pick up a 3g signal but likes to try and switch bak and forth between extended and Verizon where it shouldn't be trying to get on verizons network at all because they have poor coverage in this area. Anyone having a similar problem?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  2. barbourvilleKY

    barbourvilleKY New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got this phoe today. When at Home I get 4 bars 3G. When I make a calls, 3G drops off and doesb't come back till after the call. It cliams back.. This also happens when in my office just walking from one room to another.
     
  3. jacob121791

    jacob121791 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the exact same problem but it doesn't really bother me because when I don't need the 4g I set it to cdma only any ways to improve battery life. How can u tell if ur on the verizon or extended network?
     
  4. Arkbird

    Arkbird DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Northern Virginia/Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +62
    Yeah I just had this problem earlier. Doesn't happen often but it happens when I'm on my 3G/4G boundary.
     
  5. bionic210

    bionic210 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When u pull down the notification bar it says either Verizon wireless or extended network

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  6. FLNole

    FLNole New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem. I only have data over wifi or 4g - nothing on 3g. Luckily, I have pretty good LTE coverage. I can only use 3g in CDMA only mode. Apparently, this is a known issue and a royal pain in the butt. There is a lengthy discussion of this issue on Motorola's forum as well as Verizon's. There is talk of a fix in November. That is just not acceptable. Is this issue common to all Bionics or is there just a bad batch of phones or SIM cards?

    Following is a link to the thread on Motorola's site...

    https://supportforums.motorola.com/thread/57417?start=0&tstart=0

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  7. SuperDroid

    SuperDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does not have this problem. Every once in a while it might take a min or two to switch back to 3g but thats the most i've noticed after a having the phone 4 days now.
     
  8. FLNole

    FLNole New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page
cannot get 3g in lte/cdma mode
,
cdma only mode
,
how to switch in and out of lte/cdma network
,
no 3g on android when on cdma/lte
,
no3g on cdma phone
,
verizon no lte cdma
,
verizon phone registered to cdma but not lte
,

what is cdma/lte mode

,
what is lte/cdma mode
,
why no data when phone set to cdma only and not lte