Yahoo mail!!

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by ashkev843, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. italiantrucker2

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont want to bother or make anyone angry but yahoo is working great i use the settings that were in the video in this thread i had other settings in the outgoing and could not send i changed to the settings on the vid now that works too also it is important that you do or use this mail with the wifi off i got a error today then saw that if wifi is on it wont work turned it off bam it worked again no wifi
     
  2. II-Savy

    II-Savy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you hit manual or next it does not give the option to enter incoming or outgoing server settings...it askes for IMAP path prefix and IMAP server....

    Help?

    by the way does it matter if it's rocketmail.com?
     
  3. Earthwalker

    Earthwalker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Seattle WA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yahoo mail

    I loged into gmail on my computer. Went to settings and set it up for gmail to import my yahoo mail. Then it goes to my gmail account.

    Hope it helps
    Earl
     
  4. brianr0131

    brianr0131 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm pretty sure this only works for a month.
     
  5. Earthwalker

    Earthwalker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Seattle WA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had my yahoo mail checked through gmail for months now. I have 2 email accounts checked by gmail with out any problems.

    I did have some problems using the email client. If I had 2 imap accounts it would not work. If I had yahoo as imap and my other email as pop3 it would work for a bit.

    I just found having my emails all collected by gmail was the easiest for me.

    It might not work for you.
     
    #17 Earthwalker, Nov 27, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2009
  6. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,726
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +83
    While anyone can say that it requires a yahoo plus account, this apparently has to be false. Seeing as me and many many others can still access it, and i never did get that info from you, but the other 100's of members on this board with that same info. Make sure that when your setting up the yahoo account that you are choosing the imap and not pop3.

    Try downloading touchdown mail app (this is only a 5-day trial) and seeing if it will work from that app. When your setting up a yahoo account always remember to go through the manual set up, if you try to go through the auto setup this will never work.
     
  7. brianr0131

    brianr0131 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm gonna give it a shot. I left the box "check new mail for 30 days" unchecked. We'll see.
     
  8. mydroid09

    mydroid09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I typed the exact same things and works perfectly thanks!
     
  9. ashkev843

    ashkev843 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which setting is that under in Gmail?
     
  10. Inundated

    Inundated Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's the Deal: The Next Stack Frame: Yahoo Mail Supports Free IMAP … But Only via Mobile

     
  11. ashkev843

    ashkev843 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally get it to go past the imap part put in smtp. Info.
    .get excited and then
    .........can't connect to the server....stupid freaking yahoo
     
  12. bsloan

    bsloan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    that was the problem thanks for the help gixxerjoe. now if i could just edit the calender.
     
Search tags for this page
geting token failed message when setting up email on a phone yahoo
,
getting token failed
,

getting token failed yahoo android

,

getting token failed yahoo droid razr

,
mail pagethree.co.in
,
mail tocken com
,
mail tokentags com
,
motorola razr maxx yahoo token failure
,
yahoo mail
,
yahoodroid