Yahoo mail!!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by ashkev843, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this has been on here..but nothing has worked for me. Okay I try to set it up do the manual setup. CHANGE. TO IMAP.MAIL...but every time it says incorrect name or password. I have pulled the battery several times. I have three yahoo accounts and it does the same thing on all of them. Any ideas?
  2. bsloan
    Offline

    bsloan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same problem. No luck here either
  3. TomN
    Offline

    TomN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Turn off your WiFi.
  4. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    1st question to both of you, are you using it over wifi or 3g?
  5. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not using wifi on 3g
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2009
  6. TomN
    Offline

    TomN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hmmm. That was my problem when I first tried to set up my Yahoo email. Dunno what else it could be.
  7. bsloan
    Offline

    bsloan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will have to try 3G then.
  8. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    I received a email from our district manager stating that for yahoo mail to properly work on the Droid it requiers using a yahoo plus account. How ever with that being said.... I have yahoo working fine on my Droid. And it is not the yahoo plus. Here is the settings I used in the manual set up....

    Enter yahoo ID and password, choose manual set up, select imap. And use these settings..

    Incoming server:
    Imap.mail.yahoo.com
    port 143

    Outgoing server:
    Smtp.mobile.mail.yahoo.com
    Port 587

    Hope this helps
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2009
  9. TomN
    Offline

    TomN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    It's ok, I've typed that exact same thing before into my Droid!
  10. Chrisace89
    Offline

    Chrisace89 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its still not working for me
  11. TomN
    Offline

    TomN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Remember that when the manual setting screen comes up you need to enter your whole email address at the account name. I think it strips off the @yahoo.com and you need to re-add it.
  12. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Like I said... for some reason the Droid requires a yahoo plus account for it to work correctly. When the Droid first launched we were given instructions (the settings I posted previously) on how to set up yahoo mail, three days later we was informed not to distribute them any more as yahoo requires a plus account to work on the Droid. Its kinda BS if ya ask me... but yahoo is working for me with those settings.
  13. italiantrucker2
    Offline

    italiantrucker2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dont want to bother or make anyone angry but yahoo is working great i use the settings that were in the video in this thread i had other settings in the outgoing and could not send i changed to the settings on the vid now that works too also it is important that you do or use this mail with the wifi off i got a error today then saw that if wifi is on it wont work turned it off bam it worked again no wifi
  14. II-Savy
    Offline

    II-Savy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you hit manual or next it does not give the option to enter incoming or outgoing server settings...it askes for IMAP path prefix and IMAP server....

    Help?

    by the way does it matter if it's rocketmail.com?
  15. Earthwalker
    Offline

    Earthwalker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle WA.
    Yahoo mail

    I loged into gmail on my computer. Went to settings and set it up for gmail to import my yahoo mail. Then it goes to my gmail account.

    Hope it helps
    Earl
  16. brianr0131
    Offline

    brianr0131 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    I'm pretty sure this only works for a month.
  17. Earthwalker
    Offline

    Earthwalker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle WA.
    I have had my yahoo mail checked through gmail for months now. I have 2 email accounts checked by gmail with out any problems.

    I did have some problems using the email client. If I had 2 imap accounts it would not work. If I had yahoo as imap and my other email as pop3 it would work for a bit.

    I just found having my emails all collected by gmail was the easiest for me.

    It might not work for you.
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2009
  18. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    While anyone can say that it requires a yahoo plus account, this apparently has to be false. Seeing as me and many many others can still access it, and i never did get that info from you, but the other 100's of members on this board with that same info. Make sure that when your setting up the yahoo account that you are choosing the imap and not pop3.

    Try downloading touchdown mail app (this is only a 5-day trial) and seeing if it will work from that app. When your setting up a yahoo account always remember to go through the manual set up, if you try to go through the auto setup this will never work.
  19. brianr0131
    Offline

    brianr0131 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    I'm gonna give it a shot. I left the box "check new mail for 30 days" unchecked. We'll see.
  20. mydroid09
    Offline

    mydroid09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I typed the exact same things and works perfectly thanks!
Similar Threads
  1. uscjoel
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,010
  2. crxlvr
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    4,461
  3. ZBacks
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,245
  4. D.Doksa
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    4,329
  5. garyevs
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    916
Loading...
Search tags for this page
contact tokentags.com
,
geting token failed message when setting up email on a phone yahoo
,
getting token failed
,

getting token failed yahoo android

,

getting token failed yahoo droid razr

,
mail pagethree.co.in
,
mail tocken com
,
mail tokentags com
,
motorola razr maxx yahoo token failure
,
yahoo mail
,
yahoo.com email getting sign in failed
,
yahoodroid