1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Will my battery from my DROID Pro fit in my DROID 2 Global?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by IAm, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I need a new battery or can I use my DROID Pro's?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
  2. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Droid 2 and Global use BP6X. That information is available from Google.
    Droid Pro uses BP6X. That information is available from Google.
    The question is, whether a BP6X battery will work as a replacement for a BP6X battery?
  3. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow what a great attitude u have. U act as if that's common knowledge. Sorry to have bothered you.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
  4. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    That was a completely unnecessary response to a good question, Gasai. Sorry about that IAm, most of us here are ready to help as much as we can without the attitude.
  5. IAm
    Offline

    IAm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
  6. chrisl20
    Offline

    chrisl20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    I know that the mAh rating for the d1, d2, and d2g are different, I believe d1 and d2 r the same 1200 maybe, and the d2g is 1340, but, I use mine interchangably, since I have a 3400 extended batt, I switch em up all the time, and they havnt given me any troubles, idk the mAh rating for the pro tho, but, its irrelevant
  7. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    droid 1, droid 2 and droid 2 global all use exact same battery BP6X
  8. chrisl20
    Offline

    chrisl20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    On the back of each ones battery they have different mAh ratings on them, I am very aware that they are all bp6x', I know because im looking at three stock batteries right now, from my old d1, d2 and my current d2g and I have the gorilla gadget extended in my phone right now. I didn't say they were different batteries...just different mAh ratings..
Search tags for this page

can i use my droid 1 battery in my droid 2

,

can i use my motorola droid 2 battery in my galaxy nexus

,

does the droid x and the droid 2 global have the same batter

,

is droid 2 battery same as droid x battery

,

is the droid x battery the same as the droid pro?

,

what batteries can i use in my droid 2 global

,

will battery for droid 2 fit the droid phone

,

will the battery from droid x fit in droid global

,

will the bp6x battery fit in a motorola driod x