Wifi oddity

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by xandor, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. xandor

    xandor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed something...whenever I enable wifi on my D2, whether it be from the widget or not, if I watch my settings, the wifi turns on and off multiple times until it eventually settles down and works. Anyone else notice this?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  2. ratgirlny

    ratgirlny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just noticed it too. I thought maybe it was having problems picking up the signal in my house, but my iTouch (which has serious trouble picking up wifi in general) doesn't have trouble in my house. It eventually connected
     
  3. ZPrime

    ZPrime Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen this as well, and i've had it go on for a good minute plus. Really annoying.
     
  4. xandor

    xandor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I stopped in my local VZW store to pick up some new screen protectors and a Motorola rep was there.

    I showed him what was happening and he said he'd bring it up with corp -- for whatever that's worth.

    I also informed him about the Gallery not showing picasa web albums like the original droid.
     
  5. Three-P-Oh!

    Three-P-Oh! New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, glad to see I'm not the only one with this problem. It really is quite annoying. Just one of the many things wrong with my Droid 2...
     
  6. droidism

    droidism Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had the same issue. I kinda expected there to be a few glitches with it though. Maybe an update is needed?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  7. ripsting

    ripsting New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same thing happens here. The length is random. Most of the time, it connects on the first try, but I've noticed it switching on/off maybe 10 times or so on occasion. Once it kept doing it in a never ending cycle, so I turned the phone off and back on to remedy it.
     
  8. UNEXPECTED62

    UNEXPECTED62 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My GF Droid 2 does this as well. I thought she was crazy till I googled it. I think the Droid 2's wifi is FUBAR'd
     
  9. Cylon

    Cylon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does this as well.
     
  10. strado

    strado New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine does this as well but never connects to my wap it just says obtaining ip address and never connects
     
  11. Gibbsinator

    Gibbsinator Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same. Doesn't always do it, just sometimes.

    I'm sure it will be fixed, Moto has a number of things of fix, I'm hoping they make the app compatibility number one on their priority list.
     
  12. ReyZero

    ReyZero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found a semi-fix in the thread I also created, oops.

    If you can get the wifi to connect at all, making sure your router settings are set up correctly, go into wireless settings and hit the menu button for advanced. I turned the sleep policy to "never" and it seems to have fixed the problem. I don't know if it'll work for everyone, but it's helped me so far.

    Of course, mine also will have the problem of saying it's connected, but not do anything with the internet. This was fixed as well as far as I know with the above method.