What if I dont want ICS?

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Raydee35, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. xtor

    xtor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +106
    Wouldn't 4g switch to 3g if 4g wasn't available in your area Automatically ?

    sent from droid REPLICATOR
     
  2. CaptainSS

    CaptainSS Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Ratings:
    +558
    No expert by far but, I think having the two(2) radios "on" there is still a signal hunt that is the energy user. Shut it off and the hunt goes the way of the head.

    Shutting my 4G off on GB was a BIG power saver and I am rarely in 4G land.
     
  3. bullswife98

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    Exactly, since I'm not in a 4g area it will continually search for a signal much like it would on wifi when no wifi available,therefore chewing literally through my battery. Unfortunately I've been told that my rural area will never see 4g not even LTE. bummed. :(

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
     
  4. CaptainSS

    CaptainSS Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Ratings:
    +558
    Yes but ..... the good news is - You live in a rural area that will apparently ALWAYS be a rural area and I'll take that over 4G anyday:)
     
  5. bullswife98

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    I see your point, didn't think abt it that way. :)

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
     
  6. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,405
    Likes Received:
    3,155
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,461
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    This seems like a lot of work just to have 3g only mode but I guess it is something. The other question I have regarding our ICS global ready phones, will we be able to put a foreign prepaid sim in our Razr's or are we limited to Verizon's very costly international plans when we travel abroad? I wonder if one of the gsm modes in that menu allows us to use a foreign sim.

    Sent from my AT100 using Droid Forums
     
    #18 TisMyDroid, Jun 25, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  7. Caesars

    Caesars Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +119
    I would also like to know this, someone help!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,405
    Likes Received:
    3,155
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,461
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    This is the "non-answer" I got from Motorola...

    Subject: Global capabilities on ICS?

    Discussion Thread Via Email (Jim) 06/25/2012 02:04 PM

    Dear Marta,

    Thanks for reaching out to Motorola. I’ve reviewed your e-mail and I’m ready to help.

    I apologize for the inconvenience.

    Since the ICS update for this phone is not officially released yet to all Droid Razr Maxx users, I cannot verify if this phone will be a 'worldphone' or if the phone still needs a subsidy lock code from Verizon to unlock the phone to other carriers. Once the release notes of this update is available to us, we will be able to confrim this feature.

    The ICS update is scheduled to be released within this month, however, no dates were confirmed yet. Please check our website for information. https://forums.motorola.com/pages/00add97d6c

    For information about Motorola products and services, please visit us at http://www.motorola.com/

    Thank you for contacting Motorola e-mail support.

    Best Regards,

    Jim

    Sent from my AT100 using Droid Forums
     
  9. Caesars

    Caesars Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +119
    Cool, thanks for sharing ;)

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. brucin

    brucin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    north jersey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola X Pure
    Well that is bad news for me because like the OP I rarely have access to 4g even though big reds maps says my town is 4g extended I have never received a 4g signal. Guess I will have to install the app.
     
  11. KaZo86

    KaZo86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed a few people worried that since they don't live in an area with strong 4g coverage, that their phones would be useless. Understand that your phone will still use 3g networks if you cannot connect to 4g, even without the app or messing with hidden settings. The problem lies only with those users (myself included) that set their phones to cdma only to conserve battery life.

    I have started using Lte on/off and it works just fine. Slightly more involved than the old settings used to be but i don't change it so often to really care about that.