1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

What if I dont want ICS?

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Raydee35, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok I know some of you guys must think I am nuts and maybe I am but I dont want ICS on my Razr. The main and maybe the only reason is because I dont want to be stuck using 4G all the time as it kills my battery. From what I have read and maybe that has changed there is no way to turn off the 4G and just use 3G. Battery life on my original Razr is not that great as it is and I am betting with the new ROM and running 4G all the time it will be even worse. Once the update come's can I remove it from my SD card so that way it wont try to install or will I just keep getting the update over and over until it drives me crazy?
  2. jackiescivic
    Offline

    jackiescivic Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    Someone posted a link in another thread with how you can change it to 3G. I did it last night and it worked like a charm. I think the app name is LTE On/Off for HTC Thunderbolt. It takes you into the Phone Info screen, scroll down to right above where it says 'Turn Off Radio' and there will be a drop-down list. Select CDMA Only from the list, and you're all set :)
  3. nobreak1970
    Offline

    nobreak1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Resistance is futile.
  4. Josebunbury
    Offline

    Josebunbury New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Redwood City, CA
    come on and join us on the dark cold ice creamy side..!!!
  5. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    There has to be a way to turn it off. I say this only cuz I don't have it in my area, or even live close to a 4g area. To only have 4g and no way to shut it off would render my Razr useless. I read on another forum (maybe XDA) that you go to settings > wireless conections > and where it once said cdma only its now globle. Not sure but that is what I understood it to be. Will have to research on it more.

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
  6. CaptainSS
    Offline

    CaptainSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Hope this helps:

    [How To] Enable 3G only mode
    As some of you may have noticed there is no choice in the network settings for 3G only. But actually there is. Here is how to do it....

    1. Open the dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
    2. A menu will appear – choose “Phone information.”
    3. Scroll down until you see the pulldown menu for “LTE/CDMA/EvDo/etc.”
    4. Tap on that menu and choose “CDMA Auto (PRL).”
    4. Hit the back button to get out of these menus and to your home screen.
    5. Wait 20-30 seconds and watch your 4G LTE logo turn to 3G.
    6. To confirm you are on 3G only, head into System Settings and tap on the “More…” button.
    7. Tap “Mobile Networks” and “Network type and strength” to see something like this:



    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  7. Cripton805
    Offline

    Cripton805 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast, CA
  8. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    819
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    "to see something like"...I think your image didn't post.
  9. brucin
    Offline

    brucin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    north jersey
    I have ICS on my Xoom and you can switch from CDMA only to CDMA/LTE. settings/wireless & networks/more/mobile networks/network mode
  10. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    You my good sir are awsome. Knew there had to ve a way to do it.

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
  11. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    819
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    That may very well be true but with the update to .211 on the Droid RAZRs, it is now only 3 choices...Global, LTE/CDMA, & GSM/UMTS. Some have speculated that Global was the "new CDMA only" but that's not true...Global is essentially all of the above.
  12. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    819
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    And for those that want to revert back to default, it's in that same menu..."LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA" (for Global), and "LTE/CDMA/EvDo" (for LTE/CDMA - if you don't want Global access).
  13. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Wouldn't 4g switch to 3g if 4g wasn't available in your area Automatically ?

    sent from droid REPLICATOR
  14. CaptainSS
    Offline

    CaptainSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    No expert by far but, I think having the two(2) radios "on" there is still a signal hunt that is the energy user. Shut it off and the hunt goes the way of the head.

    Shutting my 4G off on GB was a BIG power saver and I am rarely in 4G land.
  15. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Exactly, since I'm not in a 4g area it will continually search for a signal much like it would on wifi when no wifi available,therefore chewing literally through my battery. Unfortunately I've been told that my rural area will never see 4g not even LTE. bummed. :(

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
  16. CaptainSS
    Offline

    CaptainSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Yes but ..... the good news is - You live in a rural area that will apparently ALWAYS be a rural area and I'll take that over 4G anyday:)
  17. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    I see your point, didn't think abt it that way. :)

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
  18. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    This seems like a lot of work just to have 3g only mode but I guess it is something. The other question I have regarding our ICS global ready phones, will we be able to put a foreign prepaid sim in our Razr's or are we limited to Verizon's very costly international plans when we travel abroad? I wonder if one of the gsm modes in that menu allows us to use a foreign sim.

    Sent from my AT100 using Droid Forums
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  19. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I would also like to know this, someone help!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  20. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    This is the "non-answer" I got from Motorola...

    Subject: Global capabilities on ICS?

    Discussion Thread Via Email (Jim) 06/25/2012 02:04 PM

    Dear Marta,

    Thanks for reaching out to Motorola. I’ve reviewed your e-mail and I’m ready to help.

    I apologize for the inconvenience.

    Since the ICS update for this phone is not officially released yet to all Droid Razr Maxx users, I cannot verify if this phone will be a 'worldphone' or if the phone still needs a subsidy lock code from Verizon to unlock the phone to other carriers. Once the release notes of this update is available to us, we will be able to confrim this feature.

    The ICS update is scheduled to be released within this month, however, no dates were confirmed yet. Please check our website for information. https://forums.motorola.com/pages/00add97d6c

    For information about Motorola products and services, please visit us at http://www.motorola.com/

    Thank you for contacting Motorola e-mail support.

    Best Regards,

    Jim

    Sent from my AT100 using Droid Forums