What if I dont want ICS?

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Raydee35, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ok I know some of you guys must think I am nuts and maybe I am but I dont want ICS on my Razr. The main and maybe the only reason is because I dont want to be stuck using 4G all the time as it kills my battery. From what I have read and maybe that has changed there is no way to turn off the 4G and just use 3G. Battery life on my original Razr is not that great as it is and I am betting with the new ROM and running 4G all the time it will be even worse. Once the update come's can I remove it from my SD card so that way it wont try to install or will I just keep getting the update over and over until it drives me crazy?
     
  2. jackiescivic
    Offline

    jackiescivic Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    284
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    Ratings:
    +287
    Someone posted a link in another thread with how you can change it to 3G. I did it last night and it worked like a charm. I think the app name is LTE On/Off for HTC Thunderbolt. It takes you into the Phone Info screen, scroll down to right above where it says 'Turn Off Radio' and there will be a drop-down list. Select CDMA Only from the list, and you're all set :)
     
  3. nobreak1970
    Offline

    nobreak1970 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Resistance is futile.
     
  4. Josebunbury
    Offline

    Josebunbury Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Redwood City, CA
    Ratings:
    +1
    come on and join us on the dark cold ice creamy side..!!!
     
  5. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    There has to be a way to turn it off. I say this only cuz I don't have it in my area, or even live close to a 4g area. To only have 4g and no way to shut it off would render my Razr useless. I read on another forum (maybe XDA) that you go to settings > wireless conections > and where it once said cdma only its now globle. Not sure but that is what I understood it to be. Will have to research on it more.

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
     
  6. CaptainSS
    Online

    CaptainSS Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    227
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Ratings:
    +249
    Hope this helps:

    [How To] Enable 3G only mode
    As some of you may have noticed there is no choice in the network settings for 3G only. But actually there is. Here is how to do it....

    1. Open the dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
    2. A menu will appear – choose “Phone information.”
    3. Scroll down until you see the pulldown menu for “LTE/CDMA/EvDo/etc.”
    4. Tap on that menu and choose “CDMA Auto (PRL).”
    4. Hit the back button to get out of these menus and to your home screen.
    5. Wait 20-30 seconds and watch your 4G LTE logo turn to 3G.
    6. To confirm you are on 3G only, head into System Settings and tap on the “More…” button.
    7. Tap “Mobile Networks” and “Network type and strength” to see something like this:



     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  7. Cripton805
    Offline

    Cripton805 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Central Coast, CA
    Ratings:
    +4
  8. FoxKat
    Online

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,029
    Likes Received:
    1,583
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,642
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    "to see something like"...I think your image didn't post.
     
  9. brucin
    Offline

    brucin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    north jersey
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have ICS on my Xoom and you can switch from CDMA only to CDMA/LTE. settings/wireless & networks/more/mobile networks/network mode
     
  10. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    You my good sir are awsome. Knew there had to ve a way to do it.

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)
     
  11. FoxKat
    Online

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,029
    Likes Received:
    1,583
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,642
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    That may very well be true but with the update to .211 on the Droid RAZRs, it is now only 3 choices...Global, LTE/CDMA, & GSM/UMTS. Some have speculated that Global was the "new CDMA only" but that's not true...Global is essentially all of the above.
     
  12. FoxKat
    Online

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,029
    Likes Received:
    1,583
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,642
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    And for those that want to revert back to default, it's in that same menu..."LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA" (for Global), and "LTE/CDMA/EvDo" (for LTE/CDMA - if you don't want Global access).
     
  13. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +68
    Wouldn't 4g switch to 3g if 4g wasn't available in your area Automatically ?

    sent from droid REPLICATOR
     
  14. CaptainSS
    Online

    CaptainSS Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    227
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Ratings:
    +249
    No expert by far but, I think having the two(2) radios "on" there is still a signal hunt that is the energy user. Shut it off and the hunt goes the way of the head.

    Shutting my 4G off on GB was a BIG power saver and I am rarely in 4G land.
     
  15. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    Exactly, since I'm not in a 4g area it will continually search for a signal much like it would on wifi when no wifi available,therefore chewing literally through my battery. Unfortunately I've been told that my rural area will never see 4g not even LTE. bummed. :(

    TAG YOUR IT!!!
    VERIZON DROID RAZR Original :)