"Welcome to Droid" won't activate

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Badger1313, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. Badger1313
    Offline

    Badger1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm new to this forum. I've had my Moto Droid since February and finally decided to join the hacking clan.

    I rooted my phone using the appropriate instructions and loaded a Saphire 2.2 ROM. Everything seemed normal. I then added ROM Manager (paid). and it showed there was a Saphire update. I also added Titanium Backup to keep a backup of my apps. When I tried to update the Saphire ROM using ROM Manager, it appeared to work. But, the "Welcome to Droid" icon does not move to the log-on window when I touch it on the screen. It does turn white, but nothing else happens.

    I tried recovery with several prior backups and get the same result. What can I do or try. My only access into the phone is to boot into recovery. Please help.
  2. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Boot into recovery and give it a wipe (data and cache) and try again?
  3. Badger1313
    Offline

    Badger1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that again. No affect. There is a message window that blinks on for a split second, but its much to quick to read. Any other ideas?
  4. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might try downloading a different rom via your computer and installing that in recovery.

    If you boot into Clockwork Recovery you will see an option for "partition menu" inside that there will be a "mount sdcard" this will allow you to mount the sdcard to your computer as disk storage and can copy another rom to the sd card.

    I know there was some issue with Sapphire and the latest version of Clockwork Recovery. I don't know if this has anything to do with that, or if its been resolved but it might be worth a try to see if SS, Kangerade or BB will get the phone working again.
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Since OP is running Safire, moved thread to that section for further assistance.
  6. PJnc284
    Offline

    PJnc284 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rom Manager can be wonky. Download the 0.8.4 version from this thread. You should be able to plug in your phone, mount USB mass storage and transfer the rom.zip over to the phone. You can also try tapping the screen in the following order to bypass the green droid screen: top left, top right, bottom right, bottom left. Once in recovery, wipe data/factory reset and wipe cache. Then choose install rom from zip and choose the Sapphire rom you previously downloaded.
  7. Badger1313
    Offline

    Badger1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Welcome wont work

    Thanks to all of you for your comments.

    Tapping the screen in the clockwise pattern got me into the Droid where I discovered there was no network. I was able to download a different ROM (P3D-FRF84B), this is the "leaked" version. Then I used SPRecovery to wipe data and cache and flash the new ROM. This worked without a hitch. I used Titanium backup to reinstall my apps. When I tired to backup the current ROM using ROM Manager. It hung up in the reboot. but finally rebooted fully after several tries.

    At this point, Im not too keen on ROM Manager and/or the version of Clock Work Recovery that it downloads.

    I would tranfer this post to the safire (saphire?) and Rom Manager forums, but I don't know how. Please advise how to link or transfer this forum to others.

    Finally, I need to know what else (if anything) should be changed to perk this beast up some more. I have the following setup on my Droid
    Android version 2.2
    Baseband version C_01.3E.03P
    Kernel Version 2.6.32.9
    pierce@mydroidworld#212

    Any suggestions (remember i'm just a noob)? Thanks again.
  8. Fultz33
    Offline

    Fultz33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    When installing a froyo ROM, you need/should update the baseband which may be your problem with no network. Here is a link that Pete (Bugless Beast) made to update the baseband without any prerequisites. Here. Put it on your SD card and in ROM Manager just install ROM from SD and don't wipe data or cache. Might solve some problems.
  9. Badger1313
    Offline

    Badger1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks again for your assistance. I have two more issues. Currently my Moto Droid is configured as:

    Android / Build: 2.2 / FRF84B
    Baseband: C_01.43.01P
    Kernel: 2.6.32.9-P3Droid (came with FRF48B)\

    First Issue. I tried to change the kernel using the following method. I downloaded LV-250-1000-v32kernel.zip onto the root of my SD card, renamed it update.zip, then used SPRecovery to flash. The flash completed, but when I rebooted, I still found the previous kernel listed. I have ROM Manager Premium, but can't figure out how to find and update kernels with it. Any suggestions? And, if I do get a new kernel to download, will it have a way to select the speed, or is that automatic? Is there an app that tests the speed.

    Second Issue. I thought that I would be able to download Adobe Flash for Android. When I tried, the sites either don't find it or can't download. Suggestions?

    Thanks in advance for your input.
  10. supersaki
    Offline

    supersaki New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is the kernel you downloaded another p3 kernel? If so, it probably won't change in the 'about' section. You need setCPU from the market to change the clock speeds.

    You should be able to download Adobe Flash Player Beta 3 from the market, if you didn't do the 'market fix'. BTW, if you don't know what the market fix is, you probably don't need it anyways. That said, flash is not perfect and I haven't gotten it to work on some sites, but I don't use it often enough to give a good opinion on it.
  11. litso
    Offline

    litso New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like Supersaki said, the 'About Phone' section isn't always accurate. SetCPU is probably the best way to see what speed your CPU is running at. Also keep in mind that not all kernels work with all ROMs and Android versions. The hardware in some funs will run 1.25GHz Ultra Low Voltage kernels no problem, some just won't do it. Get your phone running stable with a stock ROM/Kernel and make a nandroid backup (through SPRecovery or ROM Manager) then start trying out different kernels to see what works for your particular set up. Usually I start with the max speed I would want running the lowest voltages (typically a 1.1GHz ULV). If my phone runs stable that's what I'll stick with unless it eats through my battery too fast. If its not stable, start backing off the speed or switch to a LV or Standard Voltage.

    As far as ROM Manager and ClockworkMod go, don't give up on them. They can be a little finicky at times, and have had several issues lately, but its a great platform and a great resource. There is a known issue with ClockworkMod Recovery getting broken when you first flash it. The easiest solution is just to go into ROM Manager and click 'Flash Alternate Recovery' down near the bottom. This will switch it to SPRecovery, then press 'Flash Clockwork Recover' near the top. Should install correctly from there, but there is still and issue with the latest version of Clockwork not being able to install some ROMs (such as Sapphire 0.8.4).

    Being able to find ROMs or Kernels there is dependent on the developer getting it set up. Last I checked most of the kernels I use weren't on ROM Manager, I think only P3 and Beckit are on there. Those two certainly make some good kernels (and they are both largely to thank for kernel development as we know it), but I usually have better success with ChevyNo1 and jdlfg (I think that's his name, he's on Cyanogenmod forums) kernels. My phone just likes them better. You can also find some kernels written specifically for Sapphire here:
    http://files.ccroms.net/sapphire/fro...rnels.testing/
  12. Badger1313
    Offline

    Badger1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks again for the help. It sure is great to have a place to get answers. The folks on this site are super.

    setCPU did the trick (nice app). I had downloaded another P3 Kernel, so it did not change the title much. My Droid is now set to run 250-1000m depending on load and charge. Provides speed and battery conservation. Works great! dancedroid

    I previously downloaded the "Adobe Flash Showcase for mobile" which turns out to be just a promo for Flash. It directs me to a Flash Player 10.1 download. But when I try it, I get a message "The requested item could not be found." The same thing happens when I look for Flash on the Market. Is there a permission issue or some other block that I need to fix? Any suggestions? :icon_eek:
  13. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Flash beta 3 should be on market, unless you applied the market hack.

    Otherwise, there's a link to get flash on the sapphire site.
  14. Badger1313
    Offline

    Badger1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is the Market "Hack"? I must have done something, because Flash is not there, nor is SuperCam or some other apps I previously used. Assuming I did "Hack", how can I check and undo?
  15. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    It's a change to build.prop to make market think you're running 2.1-update 1.

    Check ro.build.description in your build.prop.
  16. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Actually, I just checked my market and Flash wasn't listed. Perhaps Adobe took it down? Not sure.

    Go to http://sapphire.cvpcs.org/wiki/, go to the release page for 0.8.4. You'll find a link to download flash there.
  17. supersaki
    Offline

    supersaki New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just want to say it's showing up for me (although I'm on CM6RC2). So not pulled.

    Also, I had the same problem as OP originally with not being able to get past the 'touch me' droid. I reflashed several times and eventually it let me past (although laggy at first, it picked up later).
  18. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    What's your ro.build.description say, if you don't mind me asking?
  19. supersaki
    Offline

    supersaki New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ro.build.description=voles-user 2.2 FRF84B 42477 release-keys

    ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.2/FRF84B/42477:user/release-keys
    (in case that matters also)
  20. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Thanks. The build I'm running is using FRG01 props and has FRG01 listed in those fields; my guess is that might be the issue. Because I clearly remember the flash beta being available on the stable release (0.8.4) which uses FRF84B props + description.
Search tags for this page
droid dna won't activate
,

droid dna wont activate

,

droid x2 wont activate

,
factory restore on flashed droid x now wont activate after
,
my droid won't activate
,
verizon droid x2 wont activate
,

virzion droid x wont activate