Weird issue with 3G

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by xRITE AIDEx, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. xRITE AIDEx

    xRITE AIDEx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So for about the past 4-5 days my 3G has been going in and out when I know it shouldn't be, I was just wondering what the issue was I was running the latest ROM from Jrummy and had this issue. So then last night I upgraded to the V5.0.9 and woke up this morning with the same issue, thanks for any help
     
  2. Vaden K

    Vaden K Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem with 3G until last night when I installed 5.0.9. It booted and auto synced all my apps and ran great, until I installed the Purple Passion theme from the Themes thread, then not only did I boot up to a black screen (which I could bypass by sliding the Droid into its dock and home keying out of clock mode) but my 3G connection disappeared. I rebooted several times and let it sit over an hour to no avail. I rewiped (3 times) and reinstalled and it still didnt work so I rewiped (3 times) and reinstalled again and it came back. Weird.
     
  3. tehstevo

    tehstevo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed the same thing on my phone. I've been using the same setup for nearly a week and have not noticed any issues until maybe Monday or Tuesday. It's annoying but doesn't seem to have any longterm effects.
     
  4. EgooEspada

    EgooEspada Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had some issues. I was on the phone twice and when they would hang up or drop, I couldn't get 3G back. A reboot would fix it.
    Or if I am the one to hang up it works.
    Are you guys using the stock kernel? I was and change it and so far so good.
     
  5. flipnduc

    flipnduc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. hamitup

    hamitup Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have had the same problem but i keep the baseband update on my sdcard and reinstalled the baseband. works perfectly after that but as soon as i add something like the clock and notifacation color update i have to reinstall the baseband update again..seems its not locking in when you do a change to the rom

    baseband for froyo. (the new one) click on megaupload for the .zip. This defeinatly fixees the problem. You will have to reactivate phone but thats no problem. just follow the screens promt.

    MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  7. gertman

    gertman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this baseband update just work for intermitant wifi issues or people not able to connect to a secure wifi network with Froyo?
     
  8. hamitup

    hamitup Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what the baseband does is fixes any issues you may have wireless. from telephone service to internet. If you switching from an old rom to a new one more than likely you need yo update the baseband. Baseband upgrade will help the reciever of the phone also. Hope this answers your question.

    Just install as a .zip once your in recovery. No need to rename it update.zip.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  9. hamitup

    hamitup Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is THE update for Froyo.
     
  10. CoFoltman84

    CoFoltman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    518-NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    Install as you would a ROM? update.zip?
     
  11. hamitup

    hamitup Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no...just put it on ur sdcard and when yout in recovery just install zip from sdcard.
     
  12. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    No. From what I've read here and other forums, that is almost always an issue with WPA on the wifi network.